Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Isle of Anglesey County Council is seeking a competent contractor to undertake redevelopment and visual improvement works, across three separate locations within Holyhead Town Centre, Anglesey. Site One is the redevelopment of a site of a demolished premises transforming it into a green space for public use. Site Two is the redevelopment of the main public access to the Town from the pedestrian bridge, which includes the removal of structures and groundwork/landscaping improvements. Site Three is the re-instatement of paving, installation of landscaping features and safety structures. The Tender is expected to be released in May 2026, and on-site activities carried out between August 2026 and March 2027. To express an interest, please contact Adam Morris - AdamMorris@ynysmon.llyw.cymru
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,353 | 4 median · 25.5 average (1,702 of 8,353 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,879 of 8,353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,080 | 5 median · 73.8 average (220 of 1,080 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (249 of 1,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 694 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 694 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 694 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 11:33:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:33:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping, groundwork and minor structure removal works within Holyhead Town Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Anglesey County Council is seeking a competent contractor to undertake redevelopment and visual improvement works, across three separate locations within Holyhead Town Centre, Anglesey. Site One is the redevelopment of a site of a demolished premises transforming it into a green space for public use. Site Two is the redevelopment of the main public access to the Town from the pedestrian bridge, which includes the removal of structures and groundwork/landscaping improvements. Site Three is the re-instatement of paving, installation of landscaping features and safety structures.\nThe Tender is expected to be released in May 2026, and on-site activities carried out between August 2026 and March 2027.\nTo express an interest, please contact Adam Morris - AdamMorris@ynysmon.llyw.cymru ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Anglesey.",
"postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Morris",
"email": "AdamMorris@ynysmon.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:33:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:33:12Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping, groundwork and minor structure removal works within Holyhead Town Centre",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 960000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Isle of Anglesey County Council is seeking a competent contractor to undertake redevelopment and visual improvement works, across three separate locations within Holyhead Town Centre, Anglesey. Site One is the redevelopment of a site of a demolished premises transforming it into a green space for public use. Site Two is the redevelopment of the main public access to the Town from the pedestrian bridge, which includes the removal of structures and groundwork/landscaping improvements. Site Three is the re-instatement of paving, installation of landscaping features and safety structures.\nThe Tender is expected to be released in May 2026, and on-site activities carried out between August 2026 and March 2027.\nTo express an interest, please contact Adam Morris - AdamMorris@ynysmon.llyw.cymru ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"name": "Isle of Anglesey County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Anglesey.",
"postalCode": "LL77 7TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Isle of Anglesey County Council"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.anglesey.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXPT-8473-XJDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Adam Morris",
"email": "AdamMorris@ynysmon.llyw.cymru"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:33:12Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}