Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "004201-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-02-14T18:22:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031705",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44134",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 81996 (A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contracts for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the landscaping and grounds maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. \nThe intention to award each of the Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\"). \nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is: \n•\tmore economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n•\tstraightforward and flexible to operate \n•\taligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n•\tfocussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n•\tsimple to operate for both client and contractors\n•\tcollaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe landscaping and grounds maintenance comprise of the following services:\nLandscaping and Grounds Maintenance\na)\tWater feature / Balancing Pond maintenance;\nb)\tClearance including litter, debris, leaves and graffiti removal;\nc)\tBoundaries including fencing, gates and walls, etc.;\nd)\tExternal furniture including bollards, sculptures, guard rails, cigarette and dog bins; \ne)\tFootpaths and roads;\nf)\tExternal planters;\ng)\tWaste and Fly Tipping Management;\nh)\tPlanting, Seeding;\ni)\tFlower Beds and Borders;\nj)\tGrassed Areas and Lawns;\nk)\tWeed and Moss Killing;\nl)\tTrees, stakes, ties, fencing;\nm)\tShrubs and hedges; and\nn)\tSpecialist Plant expertise.\no)\tParks\np)\tTree inspections\nq)\tRemoval of reeds from waterways\nr)\tLitter Picking and bin emptying\nPest control\na)\tPlanned and reactive pest control\nb)\tMice, rats and insects\nc)\tRabbit Culling\nd)\tWasp Nests\nMechanical Road Sweeping\na)\tMechanical Road Sweeping\nGullies\na)\tExternal gullies and culverts/swales;\nb)\tNot mains drainage maintenance\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. \nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure. \nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. \nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. \nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/3wnsz Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "17 locations in greater London:\n1. RAD (Royals Business Park), Dockside Road, E16 2QD\n2. Armada 1, Atlantis Avenue, E16 2BF\n3. Armada Green, Gallions 3, Magellan Boulevard, E16 2BF\n4. Albert Island, North Woolwich Manorway, E16 2QY\n5. Beam Reach 5, Consul Avenue, RM13 8GJ\n6. Beam Reach 6, Courier Road, RM13 8EU\n7. Beam Reach 8, Ferry Lane (South), RM13 9JY\n8. Beam Park 1, 2, 3 and 4, Thames Avenue, RM9 6DE\n9. LSIP, Choats Road, RM9 6RJ\n10. Landmark/Tidal Basin/Crystal Gardens, Tidal Basin Rd/Dock Rd, E16 1AD\n11. Manor Road Retail Park, 300 Manor Road, E16 4PA\n12. St Anns Hospital, St Anns Road, N15 3TH\n13. Charles Street, North Woolwich Road, E16 2BS\n14. Silvertown Dock/Millennium Mills (STQ), Gate 119 Connaught Bridge, E16 2BU\n15. Chequers Lane, Choats Road/Perry Rd, RM9 6SA\n16. Thames Barrier Park, North Woolwich Road, E16 2HP\n17. Greenwich Peninsula 3 (including Bugsbys Park), 20A Millennium Way, SE10 0BF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services required under the contract are a range of landscaping and grounds maintenance services. A full description can be found in 11.2.4",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44134",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Procurement Agent on Behalf of TfL and GLA"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Pettit",
"email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
"telephone": "+44 7850204016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2022 · 004201-2022 · planning
{
"id": "004201-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-02-14T18:22:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031705",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44134",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "GLA 81996 (A)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "INTRODUCTION\nAvison Young (AY) on behalf of GLA Land and Property Limited (GLAP) and TfL would like to invite you to express an interest in the above-referenced opportunity. The principal objective of the Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contracts for the Greater London Authority (GLA) estate is to ensure the properties under management are fit for purpose and to raise standards and add value through continuous improvement across the portfolio through an efficient, effective and proactive approach to the landscaping and grounds maintenance services and effective management of associated reactive and periodic works and problem solving. \nThe intention to award each of the Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contract to a single provider\nThe GLA and its wholly owned subsidiary GLAP operates a diverse property portfolio. The GLA's Estates Management function is responsible for managing a portfolio of circa 650 hectares (ha) of land and properties across London\nGLAP has extensive land and property holdings including infra-structure such as roads, parks and external common areas together with development sites and other commercial, residential and leisure premises and services providers are required to support the management of the estate. The Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance services will be delivered through a suite of Contract for Services, for a period of 2 years, with an option to extend by up to a further 2 years in 1 year increments (the \"Project\"). \nThe principal aim of this Project is to facilitate a planned and reactive Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance contract and related services across the GLAP Estate in a manner that is: \n•\tmore economic than the existing supply chain arrangements\n•\tstraightforward and flexible to operate \n•\taligned to new GLAP and TfL structure but flexible enough to adapt to changing circumstances over their life\n•\tfocussed on quality, on-time delivery of periodic and reactive works and high levels of contract management and service delivery\n•\tsimple to operate for both client and contractors\n•\tcollaborative in approach\nGLAP is looking to appoint a highly skilled and motivated team with appropriate experience to support on delivering the listed services. GLA wish to adhere to the Mayor of London's policy of supporting SMEs, local companies, and communities where possible.\nTHE SERVICES\nThe landscaping and grounds maintenance comprise of the following services:\nLandscaping and Grounds Maintenance\na)\tWater feature / Balancing Pond maintenance;\nb)\tClearance including litter, debris, leaves and graffiti removal;\nc)\tBoundaries including fencing, gates and walls, etc.;\nd)\tExternal furniture including bollards, sculptures, guard rails, cigarette and dog bins; \ne)\tFootpaths and roads;\nf)\tExternal planters;\ng)\tWaste and Fly Tipping Management;\nh)\tPlanting, Seeding;\ni)\tFlower Beds and Borders;\nj)\tGrassed Areas and Lawns;\nk)\tWeed and Moss Killing;\nl)\tTrees, stakes, ties, fencing;\nm)\tShrubs and hedges; and\nn)\tSpecialist Plant expertise.\no)\tParks\np)\tTree inspections\nq)\tRemoval of reeds from waterways\nr)\tLitter Picking and bin emptying\nPest control\na)\tPlanned and reactive pest control\nb)\tMice, rats and insects\nc)\tRabbit Culling\nd)\tWasp Nests\nMechanical Road Sweeping\na)\tMechanical Road Sweeping\nGullies\na)\tExternal gullies and culverts/swales;\nb)\tNot mains drainage maintenance\nPROCUREMENT APPROACH\nAY, GLAP and TfL is considering the most appropriate packaging and procurement strategy to ensure the best value delivery solution is adopted. \nThe procurement exercise will be issued though a restricted procedure. \nThe procurement exercise will involve a 2-stage process:\nStage one a selection questionnaire will be issued to those service providers who express an interest in this tender opportunity.\nStage two an invitation to Tender will be issued to those successful bidders following evaluation of the selection questionnaire. \nThe expected date for Contract Award is anticipated to be December 2022. Full details of the procurement programme will be provided in the Invitation to Tender documents. \nAvison Young will be providing the procurement management and co-ordinating role for TfL and the GLA and Avison Young will be the main point of contact for all matters relating to the procurement process.\nPROJECT TIMESCALES\nIt is anticipated that the contract will commence following award for an initial period of approximately of 24 months. There will be an option to extend the contract beyond the initial period by up to a further 24 months in 12 month increments. \nThe closing date for Expression of Interests is 2pm Tuesday, 22nd February 2022.\nThis opportunity will provide a shortlist of companies who are pre-qualified to bid for the future procurement processes associated with this opportunity. If your company is interested in becoming shortlisted, please express your interest on Medius by following the link below:\nhttp://redirect.transaxions.com/events/3wnsz Additional information: Once you have registered your interest in this opportunity, within 24 hours you will be issued with the Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). The deadline to return the MSQ is 2pm on Tuesday, 1st March 2022."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "17 locations in greater London:\n1. RAD (Royals Business Park), Dockside Road, E16 2QD\n2. Armada 1, Atlantis Avenue, E16 2BF\n3. Armada Green, Gallions 3, Magellan Boulevard, E16 2BF\n4. Albert Island, North Woolwich Manorway, E16 2QY\n5. Beam Reach 5, Consul Avenue, RM13 8GJ\n6. Beam Reach 6, Courier Road, RM13 8EU\n7. Beam Reach 8, Ferry Lane (South), RM13 9JY\n8. Beam Park 1, 2, 3 and 4, Thames Avenue, RM9 6DE\n9. LSIP, Choats Road, RM9 6RJ\n10. Landmark/Tidal Basin/Crystal Gardens, Tidal Basin Rd/Dock Rd, E16 1AD\n11. Manor Road Retail Park, 300 Manor Road, E16 4PA\n12. St Anns Hospital, St Anns Road, N15 3TH\n13. Charles Street, North Woolwich Road, E16 2BS\n14. Silvertown Dock/Millennium Mills (STQ), Gate 119 Connaught Bridge, E16 2BU\n15. Chequers Lane, Choats Road/Perry Rd, RM9 6SA\n16. Thames Barrier Park, North Woolwich Road, E16 2HP\n17. Greenwich Peninsula 3 (including Bugsbys Park), 20A Millennium Way, SE10 0BF"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscaping and Grounds Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 2500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The services required under the contract are a range of landscaping and grounds maintenance services. A full description can be found in 11.2.4",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44134",
"name": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V7NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "65 Gresham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.avisonyoung.com",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Procurement Agent on Behalf of TfL and GLA"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "AVISON YOUNG (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Pettit",
"email": "darren.pettit@avisonyoung.com",
"telephone": "+44 7850204016"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}