← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Landscape Maintenance Services

Buyer: Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited →

BuyerClyde Valley Housing Association Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Nov 2022

What is being bought

Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.

Delivery location

UKM84 · UKM95

Categories

Landscaping work 45112700Landscaping work 45112700

Lot details

Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire

Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire

Landscaping services as per the included documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscaping workNot published
2Landscaping workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1294 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,129 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,246 of 17,129 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM84559 median · 14.1 average (30 of 55 with a bid count)2.7 average (31 of 55 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire

Statusactive
Value£505,807

Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire

Statusactive
Value£569,787

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037f06
Latest release ID031172-2022
Latest release timestampFri Nov 04 2022 09:21:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Nov 2022award, contract031172-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031172-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T09:21:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191081-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697716"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-1",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
          "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-2",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
          "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Landscaping services as per the included documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lanarkshire Council areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire Council areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cvha@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
      "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-1",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 505806.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031172-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-2",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 569787.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031172-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712321)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2022 · 031172-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031172-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-11-04T09:21:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f06",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
    "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:191081-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000697716"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-1",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
          "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-2",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
          "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-037f06",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Landscaping services as per the included documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Lanarkshire Council areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM84"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Lanarkshire Council areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM95"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45112700",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscaping work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4882",
      "name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Motherwell",
        "postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cvha@cvha.org.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
        "telephone": "+44 1698268855"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12207",
      "name": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Octavia House, Westwood Business Park, Westwood Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "idverde Ltd (Formally The Landscape Group Ltd)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2476405660"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4311",
      "name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-1",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 505806.93,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031172-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "031172-2022-2",
      "title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
      "value": {
        "amount": 569787.18,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031172-2022-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:712321)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}