Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire
Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.
UKM84 · UKM95
Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.
Landscaping services as per the included documents.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work | Not published |
| 2 | Landscaping work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM84 | 55 | 9 median · 13.8 average (31 of 55 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (32 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 969 | 5 median · 6.3 average (3 of 969 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (3 of 969 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031e28 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017335-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 24 2022 12:30:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-07-22T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2022-07-25T08:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £900,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Jun 2022 | tender | 017335-2022 |
| 4 Mar 2022 | planning | 006031-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017335-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T13:30:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685309"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1 contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Landscaping services as per the included documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Lanarkshire Council areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Lanarkshire Council areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-25T08:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-25T08:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cvha@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4311",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=697716.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached documents.\n(SC Ref:697716)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017335-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-06-24T13:30:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000685309"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - North Lanarkshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1 contract"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services - South Lanarkshire",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Landscaping services as per the included documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Lanarkshire Council areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "South Lanarkshire Council areas"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-07-25T08:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-07-25T08:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-22T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As per documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "cvha@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4311",
"name": "Hamilton Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Hamilton",
"postalCode": "ML3 0BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 4 Beckford Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hamilton Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=697716.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nSee attached documents.\n(SC Ref:697716)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006031-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-04T13:40:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-031e28",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Provision of landscape maintenance services within housing estates. Required works include, but not limited to grass cutting, weed control, litter picking and shrub maintenance."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North and South Lanarkshire, Scotland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
},
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of landscaping services including grass cutting and shrub maintenance within common areas of housing estates.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4882",
"name": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Motherwell",
"postalCode": "ML1 1PN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "50 Scott Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cvha.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11082",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Housing Association"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Valley Housing Association Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cvha@cvha.org.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1698268855",
"telephone": "+44 1698268855"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=685309.\n(SC Ref:685309)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}