← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Landscape Maintenance

Buyer: Pineview Housing Association Ltd →

BuyerPineview Housing Association Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The MTC for Landscape Maintenance Services will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend for 3 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Landscaping work for gardens 45112712Landscape gardening services 71421000Horticultural services 77300000Landscape gardening services 71421000

Lot details

Lot 1

The service will consist of the Landscape Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2029, generally to the Pineview properties in Glasgow but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual landscape cyclical maintenance and reactive repair works to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. Additional information: See ITT

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Cost of Service — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Landscape gardening services, Landscaping work for gardens, Horticultural servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for gardens (45112712); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,248 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM822015 median · 20.5 average (103 of 201 with a bid count)5.2 average (109 of 201 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

035740-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£440,244

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046d05
Latest release ID035740-2024
Latest release timestampTue Nov 05 2024 10:07:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Nov 2024award, contract035740-2024
3 Jun 2024tender017175-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035740-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 417145,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 697909.58,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T10:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
    "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768290"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103672",
          "name": "Linear Landscaping"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Landscape Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2029, generally to the Pineview properties in Glasgow but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual landscape cyclical maintenance and reactive repair works to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. Additional information: See ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pineview Housing Association areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MTC for Landscape Maintenance Services will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend for 3 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
      "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rozelle Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pineview.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16962",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.byrne@pineview.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419443891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103672",
      "name": "Linear Landscaping",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 4BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3,, Belleisle Wynd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Linear Landscaping"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440244,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035740-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:782386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Nov 2024 · 035740-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035740-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 417145,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 697909.58,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-05T10:07:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
    "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768290"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-103672",
          "name": "Linear Landscaping"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Landscape Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2029, generally to the Pineview properties in Glasgow but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual landscape cyclical maintenance and reactive repair works to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. Additional information: See ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pineview Housing Association areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The MTC for Landscape Maintenance Services will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend for 3 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
      "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rozelle Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pineview.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16962",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "k.byrne@pineview.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419443891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103672",
      "name": "Linear Landscaping",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ayr",
        "postalCode": "KA7 4BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3,, Belleisle Wynd"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Linear Landscaping"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "035740-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 440244,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "035740-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:782386)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2024 · 017175-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017175-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T15:43:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
    "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000768290"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046d05",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The MTC for Landscape Maintenance Services will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend for 3 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The service will consist of the Landscape Maintenance to all open space areas in accordance with the maintenance schedule (Priced Section) on behalf of The Association as part of their Cyclical Maintenance programme 2024 to 2029, generally to the Pineview properties in Glasgow but may include a wider geographical area in future. The maintenance programme will be provided to ensure that all the annual landscape cyclical maintenance and reactive repair works to hard and soft landscaped areas belonging to the Association. Additional information: See ITT",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost of Service",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Pineview Housing Association areas"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscape gardening services"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112712",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for gardens"
          },
          {
            "id": "77300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Horticultural services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landscape Maintenance",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "As per the attached 'ITT - SPD and Price & Quality Evaluation - Landscape Maint - vFinal'"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The MTC for Landscape Maintenance Services will be for a 2-year period with the option to extend for 3 x single 1-year periods solely at the Associations discretion to a maximum of 5 years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per Tender and KPIs attached",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Landscape gardening services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the attached 'ITT - SPD and Price & Quality Evaluation - Landscape Maint - vFinal'"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As per the attached 'ITT - SPD and Price & Quality Evaluation - Landscape Maint - vFinal'"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4949",
      "name": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G15 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Rozelle Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pineview.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA16962",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Pineview Housing Association Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "k.byrne@pineview.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1419443891"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2271",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Associations need a contractor that is able to mobilise to start and commence the contract 5 August 2024.\nPlease note that if a new contractor is successful there will likely be an overlap and transitional period to allow the incumbent contractor to\ncomplete ongoing repairs and programmed services.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=768290.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits Matrix is provided with the ITT and Contract Conditions.\n(SC Ref:768290)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}