Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Refer to Attachmens (30%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (70%)
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Suppliers are invited to submit a tender for the provision to Three Rivers District Council (the “Council”) for Landscape & Environmental Design for the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Project. Following a successful Development Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund, the Council requires early-stage planning and resources in preparation for a detailed submission to the National Lottery for Delivery Phase.1.7The Aquadrome is a well-used site, offering a unique opportunity to engage with the high numbers of visitors to proactively inform, educate and share the value and significance of the site’s habitats, wildlife and impact on wellbeing. The Plan emphasizes that linked to the global Climate Change emergency, the window for influencing behavioural change and an awareness of how vital the local environment is, must be seized now to ensure the balance of Rickmansworth Aquadrome is achieved. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Urban-planning-and-landscape-architectural-services./J3U7V3B5U3 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J3U7V3B5U3
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price — Refer to Attachmens (30%)
Technical Expertise — Refer to Attachments (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Landscape architectural services, Landscape protection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Urban planning and landscape architectural services (71400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 7,391 | 4 median · 30.3 average (2,753 of 7,391 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (3,048 of 7,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 562 | 5 median · 6.2 average (12 of 562 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (12 of 562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038765-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 18:05:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038765-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-03T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | tender | 038765-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038765-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Landscape and Environmental Design"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape and Environmental Design",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All suppliers responses will be evaluated and up to three bidders will be invited for tender presentation and interview. The interviews would follow an initial evaluation and moderation. The initial evaluation scores would be adjusted based on the clarifications sought at the interviews. A final moderation stage would determine the outcome of the evaluation. The interview is part of the evaluation process and is an opportunity for the evaluation panel to clarify any matters in the submission. It is not intended as an opportunity for a sales pitch and is not a negotiation or opportunity to adjust any rates or prices submitted."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Suppliers are invited to submit a tender for the provision to Three Rivers District Council (the “Council”) for Landscape & Environmental Design for the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Project. Following a successful Development Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund, the Council requires early-stage planning and resources in preparation for a detailed submission to the National Lottery for Delivery Phase.1.7The Aquadrome is a well-used site, offering a unique opportunity to engage with the high numbers of visitors to proactively inform, educate and share the value and significance of the site’s habitats, wildlife and impact on wellbeing. The Plan emphasizes that linked to the global Climate Change emergency, the window for influencing behavioural change and an awareness of how vital the local environment is, must be seized now to ensure the balance of Rickmansworth Aquadrome is achieved.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Urban-planning-and-landscape-architectural-services./J3U7V3B5U3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J3U7V3B5U3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Landscape and Environmental Design",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House Northway,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038765-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T19:05:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Landscape and Environmental Design"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c6e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachmens"
},
{
"name": "Technical Expertise",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Refer to Attachments"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "71420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape architectural services"
},
{
"id": "90721100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscape protection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Landscape and Environmental Design",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "038765-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038765-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T19:05:05+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "All suppliers responses will be evaluated and up to three bidders will be invited for tender presentation and interview. The interviews would follow an initial evaluation and moderation. The initial evaluation scores would be adjusted based on the clarifications sought at the interviews. A final moderation stage would determine the outcome of the evaluation. The interview is part of the evaluation process and is an opportunity for the evaluation panel to clarify any matters in the submission. It is not intended as an opportunity for a sales pitch and is not a negotiation or opportunity to adjust any rates or prices submitted."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Suppliers are invited to submit a tender for the provision to Three Rivers District Council (the “Council”) for Landscape & Environmental Design for the Rickmansworth Aquadrome Project. Following a successful Development Phase application to The National Lottery Heritage Fund, the Council requires early-stage planning and resources in preparation for a detailed submission to the National Lottery for Delivery Phase.1.7The Aquadrome is a well-used site, offering a unique opportunity to engage with the high numbers of visitors to proactively inform, educate and share the value and significance of the site’s habitats, wildlife and impact on wellbeing. The Plan emphasizes that linked to the global Climate Change emergency, the window for influencing behavioural change and an awareness of how vital the local environment is, must be seized now to ensure the balance of Rickmansworth Aquadrome is achieved.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Rickmansworth:-Urban-planning-and-landscape-architectural-services./J3U7V3B5U3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/J3U7V3B5U3",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"name": "Landscape and Environmental Design",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Rivers District Council, Three Rivers House Northway,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCZ-4732-TCLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mitchelle Kasimu",
"email": "mitchelle.kasimu@watford.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}