← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Landlord Fire Alarm programme

Buyer: SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Jun 2023
Value£1,800,000
Published4 May 2023

What is being bought

Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to undertake Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards throughout its stock to bring all installations in line with current legislation. Current installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades. The contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. Contact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. The contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. Selwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. The contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates. This inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates). Further details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. Please refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area.

Delivery location

UKK

Categories

Other building completion work 45450000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards in line with current legislation. Current installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades. The contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. Contact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. The contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. Selwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. The contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates. This inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates). Further details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. Please refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction.

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Other building completion work (45450000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1344 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer47 median · 7 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK9767 median · 99.4 average (223 of 976 with a bid count)8 average (245 of 976 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,10212 median · 12 average (1 of 1,102 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,102 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c653
Latest release ID012798-2023
Latest release timestampThu May 04 2023 12:28:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-06-06T13:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-06T13:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 May 2023tender012798-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012798-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T13:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL - 25 - 2223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract with then a 2 year extension option available - subject to contractor performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards in line with current legislation.\nCurrent installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades.\nThe contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. \nContact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. \nThe contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. \nSelwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. \nThe contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates.\nThis inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates).\nFurther details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. \nPlease refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landlord Fire Alarm programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-06T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-06T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to undertake Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards throughout its stock to bring all installations in line with current legislation. Current installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades. The contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. Contact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. The contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. Selwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. The contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates. This inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates). Further details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. Please refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Adam Challonder",
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81940",
      "name": "Selwood Housing  Bryers ash  Trowbridge  BA148RT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryers ash"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing  Bryers ash  Trowbridge  BA148RT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 May 2023 · 012798-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012798-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-04T13:28:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c653",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
    "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SEL - 25 - 2223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3 year initial contract with then a 2 year extension option available - subject to contractor performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards in line with current legislation.\nCurrent installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades.\nThe contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. \nContact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. \nThe contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. \nSelwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. \nThe contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates.\nThis inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates).\nFurther details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. \nPlease refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Landlord Fire Alarm programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1800000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-06T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-06T13:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Selwood Housing has identified a requirement to undertake Fire detection upgrades to LD2 standards throughout its stock to bring all installations in line with current legislation. Current installations may consist of battery only equipment, non-interlinked equipment, poorly located equipment, and a mix of systems. To address this Selwood Housing are seeking to appoint a single suitably qualified and experienced contractor to deliver a programme of fire detection upgrades. The contractor is expected to engage with the nominated manufacturers during the tender process. The successful contractor will be required to undertake site visits to design a system with input from nominated manufacturers. Contact details of each nominated manufacturer have been provided within the specification documentation. The contract will run for an initial 3-year period, with then an option to extend by a further 2 years subject to contractor performance. Selwood Housing require the successful Bidder to commence the contract and begin undertaking issued task work in July 2023. The contract will be priced using a core schedule of rates as provided within SEL - 25 - 2223 - Pricing Matrix Bidders will also be required to submit a % adjustment against the electrical MNHF7.2 schedule of rates. This inclusion will be utilised when Selwood Housing require the use of rates that sit outside of the core schedule of rates. Works will be issued on a programme basis. Over the lifetime of the agreement Selwood Housing will work with the successful contractor to establish the work requirements that will be issued (And then priced for against the submitted schedule of rates). Further details regarding the first-year property requirements will be discussed with the successful contractor upon award. Selwood Housing will provide the successful contractor with a property list which includes tenant contact details. Please refer to document: SEL - 25 - 2223 - Specification for further instruction Selwood Housing properties are situated within the Wiltshire, Somerset and Bath and Northeast Somerset geographical area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-06T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45450000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other building completion work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04168336",
      "name": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "TROWBRIDGE",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryer Ash Business Park Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.selwoodhousing.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04168336",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SELWOOD HOUSING SOCIETY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/selwoodhousinggroup/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Adam Challonder",
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81940",
      "name": "Selwood Housing  Bryers ash  Trowbridge  BA148RT",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trowbridge",
        "postalCode": "BA148RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bryers ash"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Selwood Housing  Bryers ash  Trowbridge  BA148RT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.challonder@selwoodhousing.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1225715754"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}