Lot 1
No lot description published.
UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited ("UK Power Networks") is running a preliminary market engagement exercise on behalf of the regulated electricity distribution businesses owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc. Additionally this exercise is made for the benefit of UK Power Networks Holdings Limited's group companies. We are seeking to hear from providers of Land Referencing and Due Diligence Platforms / Solutions. Our high-level requirement is a platform / system for procuring land registry searches easily and quickly to understand ownership of land and restrictions, planning permissions as well as monitoring our ownership and interests. Following completion of this exercise we will conduct a review of the responses received which will potentially result in us refining our requirements and/or developing our procurement strategy.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Real estate services with own property, Renting or leasing services of own property, Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis, Software programming and consultancy services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 388 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 388 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 388 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please use the following link to access our initial, high-level scoping document. This also sets out the process for submitting expression of interest or requesting clarifications. https://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/UKPNLandReferencingandDueDiligencePlatform/IQDH3JkFLtVST7W3rXFt4podAa8OJPTVHx1kVspHV62EsNk?e=kbjlvV Please note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate. | engagement | 20 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060d06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006069-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 10:28:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | planning | 006069-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006069-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T10:28:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "70100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services with own property"
},
{
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
{
"id": "70300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Referencing and Due Diligence Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited (\"UK Power Networks\") is running a preliminary market engagement exercise on behalf of the regulated electricity distribution businesses owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc. Additionally this exercise is made for the benefit of UK Power Networks Holdings Limited's group companies. \nWe are seeking to hear from providers of Land Referencing and Due Diligence Platforms / Solutions. Our high-level requirement is a platform / system for procuring land registry searches easily and quickly to understand ownership of land and restrictions, planning permissions as well as monitoring our ownership and interests.\nFollowing completion of this exercise we will conduct a review of the responses received which will potentially result in us refining our requirements and/or developing our procurement strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graeme Grimes",
"email": "graeme.grimes@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:28:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please use the following link to access our initial, high-level scoping document. This also sets out the process for submitting expression of interest or requesting clarifications. \nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/UKPNLandReferencingandDueDiligencePlatform/IQDH3JkFLtVST7W3rXFt4podAa8OJPTVHx1kVspHV62EsNk?e=kbjlvV\nPlease note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006069-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T10:28:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d06",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "70100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services with own property"
},
{
"id": "70200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Renting or leasing services of own property"
},
{
"id": "70300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate agency services on a fee or contract basis"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Referencing and Due Diligence Platform",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited (\"UK Power Networks\") is running a preliminary market engagement exercise on behalf of the regulated electricity distribution businesses owned by London Power Networks plc, Eastern Power Networks plc and South Eastern Power Networks plc. Additionally this exercise is made for the benefit of UK Power Networks Holdings Limited's group companies. \nWe are seeking to hear from providers of Land Referencing and Due Diligence Platforms / Solutions. Our high-level requirement is a platform / system for procuring land registry searches easily and quickly to understand ownership of land and restrictions, planning permissions as well as monitoring our ownership and interests.\nFollowing completion of this exercise we will conduct a review of the responses received which will potentially result in us refining our requirements and/or developing our procurement strategy.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03870728",
"name": "UK POWER NETWORKS (OPERATIONS) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03870728",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Graeme Grimes",
"email": "graeme.grimes@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGGV-9992-RNGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "006069-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006069-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T10:28:55Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please use the following link to access our initial, high-level scoping document. This also sets out the process for submitting expression of interest or requesting clarifications. \nhttps://ukpowernetworks.sharepoint.com/:w:/s/UKPNLandReferencingandDueDiligencePlatform/IQDH3JkFLtVST7W3rXFt4podAa8OJPTVHx1kVspHV62EsNk?e=kbjlvV\nPlease note that this is intended as an information gathering exercise. Participation in this is not an indication of a commitment to participate in any future tendering process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who participate."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}