Lot 1
Support to Magnox Ltd to deliver land quality and associated services. A single lot, multi-supplier framework to support all Magnox sites for a duration of 4 years.
Buyer: Magnox Limited →
Participate on atamis-2464.lightning.force.com ↗External submission platform
The service is to provide land quality services support and assistance, both on and off the nuclear licensed Site of all Magnox and Dounreay Sites. Key services are land quality characterisation and remediation, groundwater monitoring, specialist characterisation and associated services.<br/>Individual work packs will be tendered separately on an as and when required basis.
UK
Support to Magnox Ltd to deliver land quality and associated services. A single lot, multi-supplier framework to support all Magnox sites for a duration of 4 years.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ground investigation work, Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Ground investigation work (45111250); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,386 | 6 median · 82.9 average (838 of 2,386 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (932 of 2,386 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,112 | 6 median · 23.8 average (5 of 1,112 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (5 of 1,112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d855 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017700-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 21 2023 15:10:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-08-24 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jun 2023 | tender | 017700-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017700-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T16:10:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d855",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Support to Magnox Ltd to deliver land quality and associated services. A single lot, multi-supplier framework to support all Magnox sites for a duration of 4 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Magnox sites in England, Scotland & Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Quality Services Framework 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The service is to provide land quality services support and assistance, both on and off the nuclear licensed Site of all Magnox and Dounreay Sites. Key services are land quality characterisation and remediation, groundwater monitoring, specialist characterisation and associated services.<br/>Individual work packs will be tendered separately on an as and when required basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissiong"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"name": "Matt Eeley",
"email": "matt.p.eeley@magnoxsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66781",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie.Collin@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017700-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-06-21T16:10:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d855",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d855",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Support to Magnox Ltd to deliver land quality and associated services. A single lot, multi-supplier framework to support all Magnox sites for a duration of 4 years.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All Magnox sites in England, Scotland & Wales"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ground investigation work"
},
{
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Quality Services Framework 2024",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 5
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-21T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The service is to provide land quality services support and assistance, both on and off the nuclear licensed Site of all Magnox and Dounreay Sites. Key services are land quality characterisation and remediation, groundwater monitoring, specialist characterisation and associated services.<br/>Individual work packs will be tendered separately on an as and when required basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-24"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "90733700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Groundwater pollution monitoring or control services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 270
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-63248",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Nuclear Decommissiong"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "2264251",
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://atamis-2464.lightning.force.com/lightning/page/home",
"name": "Matt Eeley",
"email": "matt.p.eeley@magnoxsites.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66781",
"name": "Magnox Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Oldbury",
"postalCode": "BS35 1RQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oldbury Naite"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/magnox-ltd"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Magnox Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Debbie.Collin@magnoxsites.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}