← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Land Mobility Programme

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2024

What is being bought

Land Mobility Programme - Prior Information Notice

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Military vehicles and associated parts 35400000Military vehicles and associated parts 35400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Requirement. The Authority has a potential requirement for a Land Mobility Programme (LMP). It will deliver a fleet of modernised, digitally enabled and adaptable protected mobility and utility platforms, that leverage the very best industry has to offer, providing the Joint Force with globally competitive platforms that meet the demand now, and in the future. The Authority will deliver a Land Mobility Programme brief at Defence Vehicle Dynamics 24 (DVD 24) on 18 September 2024. The brief is scheduled to be delivered between 1120 and 1220hrs although the Authority retains the right to change the time without notice to meet the needs of DVD 24. Route to Market This Prior Information Notice has been issued to enable industry to attend the Land Mobility Programme brief and consider whether they would want to be engaged in any future procurement. This is a pre-concept brief, and the Authority is not committed to exact requirements or to establish the programme. Timing Defence Vehicle Dynamics 18 September 2024. Next Steps Should the Land Mobility Programme Strategic Outline Case gain formal UK cross-government endorsement, the Authority will seek expressions of interest. Further announcements are expected to be issued as and when the programme is initiated. This will seek expressions of interest in the programme, providing the same information as that presented at DVD. On endorsement, a pre-market engagement questionnaire is expected to be issued. Any suppliers who have an interest in this programme should express an interest to ArmyProgs-LandMobilityProgramme@mod.gov.uk. The detail of the projects and any selection criteria (if any) for issuing the questionnaire will be developed and published in future announcements. Additional information: Contact email updated.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Military vehicles and associated partsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Military vehicles and associated parts (35400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1231 median · 1.4 average (10 of 23 with a bid count)1 average (15 of 23 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049bb4
Latest release ID029767-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 17 2024 18:08:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2024planning029767-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029767-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T19:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124537",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "712600455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement.\nThe Authority has a potential requirement for a Land Mobility Programme (LMP). It will deliver a fleet of modernised, digitally enabled and adaptable protected mobility and utility platforms, that leverage the very best industry has to offer, providing the Joint Force with globally competitive platforms that meet the demand now, and in the future.\nThe Authority will deliver a Land Mobility Programme brief at Defence Vehicle Dynamics 24 (DVD 24) on 18 September 2024. The brief is scheduled to be delivered between 1120 and 1220hrs although the Authority retains the right to change the time without notice to meet the needs of DVD 24.\nRoute to Market\nThis Prior Information Notice has been issued to enable industry to attend the Land Mobility Programme brief and consider whether they would want to be engaged in any future procurement. This is a pre-concept brief, and the Authority is not committed to exact requirements or to establish the programme.\nTiming\nDefence Vehicle Dynamics 18 September 2024.\nNext Steps\nShould the Land Mobility Programme Strategic Outline Case gain formal UK cross-government endorsement, the Authority will seek expressions of interest.  Further announcements are expected to be issued as and when the programme is initiated.  This will seek expressions of interest in the programme, providing the same information as that presented at DVD.\nOn endorsement, a pre-market engagement questionnaire is expected to be issued. Any suppliers who have an interest in this programme should express an interest to ArmyProgs-LandMobilityProgramme@mod.gov.uk. The detail of the projects and any selection criteria (if any) for issuing the questionnaire will be developed and published in future announcements. Additional information: Contact email updated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military vehicles and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Mobility Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Land Mobility Programme - Prior Information Notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military vehicles and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124537",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyProgs-LandMobilityProgramme@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Sept 2024 · 029767-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "029767-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-17T19:08:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049bb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-124537",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "712600455",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Requirement.\nThe Authority has a potential requirement for a Land Mobility Programme (LMP). It will deliver a fleet of modernised, digitally enabled and adaptable protected mobility and utility platforms, that leverage the very best industry has to offer, providing the Joint Force with globally competitive platforms that meet the demand now, and in the future.\nThe Authority will deliver a Land Mobility Programme brief at Defence Vehicle Dynamics 24 (DVD 24) on 18 September 2024. The brief is scheduled to be delivered between 1120 and 1220hrs although the Authority retains the right to change the time without notice to meet the needs of DVD 24.\nRoute to Market\nThis Prior Information Notice has been issued to enable industry to attend the Land Mobility Programme brief and consider whether they would want to be engaged in any future procurement. This is a pre-concept brief, and the Authority is not committed to exact requirements or to establish the programme.\nTiming\nDefence Vehicle Dynamics 18 September 2024.\nNext Steps\nShould the Land Mobility Programme Strategic Outline Case gain formal UK cross-government endorsement, the Authority will seek expressions of interest.  Further announcements are expected to be issued as and when the programme is initiated.  This will seek expressions of interest in the programme, providing the same information as that presented at DVD.\nOn endorsement, a pre-market engagement questionnaire is expected to be issued. Any suppliers who have an interest in this programme should express an interest to ArmyProgs-LandMobilityProgramme@mod.gov.uk. The detail of the projects and any selection criteria (if any) for issuing the questionnaire will be developed and published in future announcements. Additional information: Contact email updated."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military vehicles and associated parts"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Mobility Programme",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Land Mobility Programme - Prior Information Notice",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "35400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Military vehicles and associated parts"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124537",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "BRISTOL",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MoD Abbey Wood South"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://des.mod.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ArmyProgs-LandMobilityProgramme@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}