← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

LAND, DESIGN & BUILD – NORTH BELFAST AREA

Buyer: Clanmil Housing →

Participate on e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerClanmil Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline23 Apr 2021
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units. Clanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units. Tenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers. Each Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2. Envisaged construction period of no more than [24 months]. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.

Delivery location

UKN · UKN06

Categories

Construction work for houses 45211100

Lot details

Lot 1

Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units. Clanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units. Tenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers. Each Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2. Envisaged construction period of no more than [24 months]. The units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for houses (45211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN5564 median · 65.4 average (167 of 556 with a bid count)2.5 average (303 of 556 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a1d6
Latest release ID006757-2021
Latest release timestampWed Mar 31 2021 23:56:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-23
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2021tender006757-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006757-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-01T00:56:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10250",
    "name": "Clanmil Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units.\nClanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units.\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2.\nEnvisaged construction period of no more than [24 months].\nThe units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAND, DESIGN & BUILD – NORTH BELFAST AREA",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units.\nClanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units.\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2.\nEnvisaged construction period of no more than [24 months].\nThe units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10250",
      "name": "Clanmil Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clanmil Housing  3 Waring Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clanmil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clanmil Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "procurement@clanmil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890721394"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10921",
      "name": "The High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Apr 2021 · 006757-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "006757-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-04-01T00:56:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-10250",
    "name": "Clanmil Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units.\nClanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units.\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2.\nEnvisaged construction period of no more than [24 months].\nThe units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAND, DESIGN & BUILD – NORTH BELFAST AREA",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Clanmil Housing Association wish to appoint Developers for the provision of Land, Design and Build in the Belfast & Surrounds area of Northern Ireland. At least one provider is expected to be appointed to deliver land, design team and contractor and ultimately completed housing units.\nClanmil’s minimum expectation is that each proposal for the provision of Land, Design and build for sites must deliver above 10 units.\nTenders will be assessed on the basis of Most Economically Advantageous Tender. Following the full evaluation, Tenderers who are successful will be ranked in terms of their overall score. The intention is to appoint up to [6] Developers.\nEach Developer provides the land, designs, constructs and completes the scheme for the Contracting Authority in accordance with the requirements explained fully in the Agreement for Sale and Development Agreement Contract forms as set out at C1 and C2.\nEnvisaged construction period of no more than [24 months].\nThe units can be delivered over a number of sites or on one site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-23"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45211100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for houses"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10250",
      "name": "Clanmil Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Clanmil Housing  3 Waring Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clanmil.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Clanmil Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "procurement@clanmil.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2890721394"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10921",
      "name": "The High Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}