← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform - Project NYX

Buyer: Defence Equipment and Support →

BuyerDefence Equipment and Support
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£83,000,000
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Unmanned combat aerial vehicles 35613100Military research and technology 73410000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 31 Mar 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Unmanned combat aerial vehicles, Military research and technologyNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned combat aerial vehicles (35613100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer57Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK9743 median · 71.6 average (345 of 974 with a bid count)6.3 average (421 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)108301 median · 301 average (1 of 108 with a bid count)29 average (1 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details.engagement28 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d987
Latest release ID074860-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 15:22:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025planningUpdate074860-2025
17 Nov 2025planning074564-2025
4 Nov 2025planning070692-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:22:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform - Project NYX",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "074860-2025",
        "description": "Updated contact email and text boxes to clarify the PMEN can be found in the Opportunity Listing in the DSP - please navigate to DSP to see attachments, unable to add attachments in FTS."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alicia.Day705@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074860-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074860-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:22:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074860-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "074860-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T15:22:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform - Project NYX",
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "074860-2025",
        "description": "Updated contact email and text boxes to clarify the PMEN can be found in the Opportunity Listing in the DSP - please navigate to DSP to see attachments, unable to add attachments in FTS."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Alicia.Day705@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074860-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074860-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-18T15:22:38Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) attached to Opportunity Listing in the Defence Sourcing Portal (DSP) for details."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Nov 2025 · 074564-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "074564-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-17T17:40:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform - Project NYX",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Please see attached Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for details.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "example.example@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "074564-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074564-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-17T17:40:47Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Please see attached Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PMEN) for details."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Nov 2025 · 070692-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070692-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-04T09:50:11Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
    "name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d987",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35613100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Unmanned combat aerial vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "73410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Military research and technology"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform - Project NYX",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 100000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "UK Defence Innovation, part of UK Ministry of Defence, is pleased to announce Project NYX, the delivery of a Capability Concept Demonstrator (CCD) for the Land Autonomous Collaborative Platform (ACP) project.\nBackground\nProject NYX is a flagship opportunity for industry to partner with Defence and shape the next generation of autonomous systems. The Army is seeking to develop an Uncrewed Air System (UAS) to pair with the Apache AH-64E attack helicopter as an ACP. The ACP will operate in a highly autonomous, \"commanded not controlled\" manner to perform multi-mission tasks in contested airspace, including reconnaissance, target acquisition, strike, countermeasure defeat, and integration with Launched Effects (LE). The ACP will enhance the lethality and survivability of the crewed platform and do so with a smaller logistic footprint and lower maintenance burden relative to the crewed platform. \nAim\nThe first phase of the project will be a Capability Concept Demonstrator which seeks to prove the Land ACP concept. Any prospective supplier would work collaboratively with MOD to rapidly develop and prototype the Land ACP capability, integrating autonomy software and UAS hardware with existing MOD capabilities (such as Apache AH-64E platforms) for Test and Evaluation activities linked to capability use cases. Further spiral development activity will iterate the prototype system against user performance requirements to prove the concept and provide insights and learning to inform future phases. Particular areas include but are not limited to:\n•\tIntegration and interoperability considerations with existing MOD communications networks and hardware;\n•\tSpecification, development, assurance, and management of autonomous behaviours.  This may include;\no\tSupport to MOD development of autonomy standards;\no\tCertifications and Regulatory approvals with both civilian and/or miliary regulators to test and evaluate platforms for autonomy capability; \no\tThe investigation or utilisation of methodologies such as Mission Engineering, Digital Engineering, Digital Twins, Modelling and Simulation, Scenario Based Testing, Operational Design Domains, and System Models;\no\tGovernance models for the spiral development of autonomy software;\n•\tSituational Awareness systems for ACPs within Human Machine Teaming;\n•\tModular Open Systems Architectures for ACPs (e.g. creation and Authority ownership of architectures for ACPs);\n•\tDefence Lines of Development (DLoD) considerations, including safety, interoperability and cyber. \nThis phase covers Research and Development activity only and the purchase at scale of hardware and software is not within scope of this activity. \nDetails of the Potential Procurement \nIt is intended to conduct a competitive tender using a multi-stage evaluation, referred to as a “3-2-1 competition”. This will include multiple down selection events, including presentations and demonstration events. Funding will be offered to up to 4 suppliers to support the development activity and the down selection period.  \nIn line with the aims set out in the Defence Industrial Strategy (published 08 Sep 2025), Land ACP seeks to develop a UK sovereign capability, in particular for critical elements such as the design and development of autonomous elements. The Authority may limit participation for Land ACP to UK companies (including Crown Dependencies and British Overseas Territories, and those companies who have a firm UK on-shore presence). \nTimelines\nA timeline for Land ACP project milestones is captured below. Please note, these are subject to change and are therefore indicative: \nCondition of Participation/ Procurement Specific Questionnaire: \tQ4 2025\nIssue of Invitation to Tender:\tQ4 2025\nContract Award to maximum of 4 suppliers for initial development activity:\tQ1 2026\nContract Award to winning tenderer(s): \tQ3 2026\nMajor Land ACP capability demonstration event:\tQ2 2027\nEnd of Land ACP Capability Concept Demonstrator activity and final demonstration:\tQ1 2028\nFurther early market engagement is intended to be conducted prior to release of a Planned Procurement Notice. This early market engagement will seek industry’s feedback on MOD’s proposed strategy for Land ACP and seek insights into the maturity of the market for existing autonomy capability. Information will be published for Land ACP in due course.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
      "name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Abbey Wood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-equipment-and-support",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alicia Day",
        "email": "Alicia.day705@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070692-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070692-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-04T09:50:11Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}