Lot 1
No lot description published.
Site Land at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. The site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a predominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the Half Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local amenities which make is suitable for residential development. Scope The council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. The council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. Type of agreement The agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease Length of lease Length of lease will be 250 years. Estimated value Seeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. Procurement route Via open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) The contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process comparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations through a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum requirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted by bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage. Site visits No site visits offered.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,041 | 3 median · 19.5 average (234 of 1,041 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (246 of 1,041 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 476 | 4 median · 100.7 average (7 of 476 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (7 of 476 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Site Land at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. The site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a predominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the Half Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local amenities which make is suitable for residential development. Scope The council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. The council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. Type of agreement The agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease Length of lease Length of lease will be 250 years. Estimated value Seeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. Procurement route Via open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) Site visits No site visits offered. | engagement | 19 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060478-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 11:49:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | planning | 060478-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060478-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T12:49:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land at Maygood Street N1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) \nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process\ncomparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations \nthrough a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum \nrequirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted \nby bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Islington Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:49:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) \nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060478-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T12:49:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a3fa",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-03T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land at Maygood Street N1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) \nThe contract will be procured using the competitive flexible procedure in a two-stage process\ncomparable to the restricted procedure. The first stage will involve assessing organisations \nthrough a Procurement Selection Questionnaire (PSQ), with all submissions subject to minimum \nrequirements as stated in the PSQ. The second stage will be an evaluation of tenders submitted \nby bidders who are selected at the PSQ stage.\nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"name": "Islington Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Islington Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.islington.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBMD-2513-CWJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Islington Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@islington.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060478-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060478-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T12:49:02+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Site \nLand at Maygood Street is council owned and, subject to consent from the Secretary of State for change of use from education, has potential for the development of new homes. \nThe site is located on Maygood Street in the Barnsbury Ward. It is situated in a \npredominantly residential area next to the Old and New Barnsbury Estates and the \nHalf Moon Crescent Estate. It has excellent transport links and access to local \namenities which make is suitable for residential development. \nScope \nThe council is seeking a delivery partner to develop a planning compliant 100% housing scheme (50% affordable, 50% market) on the Maygood Street site. The council’s risk will be limited to the value of the land. \nThe council seeks to ascertain if this opportunity is of interest to the market. \nType of agreement \nThe agreement will either be a Development Agreement or land transaction (Agreement to Lease \nLength of lease \nLength of lease will be 250 years. \nEstimated value \nSeeking to maximise a capital receipt for the land. The total scheme costs are estimated to be in the region of £60m. \nProcurement route \nVia open tender (Competitive Flexible Procedure) \nSite visits \nNo site visits offered. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}