← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Land Acquisition Services

Buyer: YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED →

BuyerYORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The objective of this Procurement Process is establish a Land Acquisition Services framework. The scope of services includes land acquisition/surveying services support for the capital delivery team to secure land rights for YW assets and land and to provide additional technical surveying support across the YW estate. It is the intention of YWS to establish a framework consisting of 3 Lots: Lot 1. Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects. Lot 2. Capital Projects. Lot 3. Surveying Consultancy Services. The duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.

Delivery location

UKE · UKE · UKE

Categories

Land management services 70332100Land management services 70332100

Lot details

Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects

A panel of suppliers assisting in long-term projects (spanning up to 15 years). These SRO projects require support from land rights acquisition surveyors to guide the land rights strategy, through the consenting process and delivery.

Statuscancelled

Capital Projects

Geography based regular capital support (potentially broken into sub-lots for North, South, East, West Yorkshire).

Statuscancelled

Surveying Consultancy Services

Additional surveyor consultancy support that conducts day-to-day estate surveying activities and occasional ad-hoc requests.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Land management servicesNot published
2Land management servicesNot published
3Land management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Land management services (70332100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE704 median · 51.2 average (18 of 70 with a bid count)7.7 average (29 of 70 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects

Statusactive

Capital Projects

Statusactive

Surveying Consultancy Services

Statusactive

Contracts

Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects

Statusactive

Capital Projects

Statusactive

Surveying Consultancy Services

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049836
Latest release ID041031-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 14:26:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release3
Contracts in latest release3
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract041031-2025
5 Sept 2024tender028364-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:26:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-1",
      "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-2",
      "title": "Capital Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-3",
      "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A panel of suppliers assisting in long-term projects (spanning up to 15 years).\nThese SRO projects require support from land rights acquisition surveyors to guide the land rights strategy, through the consenting process and delivery."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Capital Projects",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Geography based regular capital support (potentially broken into sub-lots for North, South, East, West Yorkshire)."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Additional surveyor consultancy support that conducts day-to-day estate surveying activities and occasional ad-hoc requests."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Acquisition Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this Procurement Process is establish a Land Acquisition Services framework. The scope of services includes land acquisition/surveying services support for the capital delivery team to secure land rights for YW assets and land and to provide additional technical surveying support across the YW estate.\nIt is the intention of YWS to establish a framework consisting of 3 Lots:\nLot 1. Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects.\nLot 2. Capital Projects.\nLot 3. Surveying Consultancy Services.\nThe duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Land management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marta Jalles",
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125676",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-1",
      "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-2",
      "title": "Capital Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-3",
      "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041031-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041031-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:26:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-1",
      "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-2",
      "title": "Capital Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-3",
      "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "3"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "A panel of suppliers assisting in long-term projects (spanning up to 15 years).\nThese SRO projects require support from land rights acquisition surveyors to guide the land rights strategy, through the consenting process and delivery."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Capital Projects",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Geography based regular capital support (potentially broken into sub-lots for North, South, East, West Yorkshire)."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Optional extension: 24 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Additional surveyor consultancy support that conducts day-to-day estate surveying activities and occasional ad-hoc requests."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Acquisition Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The objective of this Procurement Process is establish a Land Acquisition Services framework. The scope of services includes land acquisition/surveying services support for the capital delivery team to secure land rights for YW assets and land and to provide additional technical surveying support across the YW estate.\nIt is the intention of YWS to establish a framework consisting of 3 Lots:\nLot 1. Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects.\nLot 2. Capital Projects.\nLot 3. Surveying Consultancy Services.\nThe duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Land management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marta Jalles",
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-125676",
      "name": "Yorkshire Water Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Yorkshire Water Services Ltd"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-1",
      "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-2",
      "title": "Capital Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "041031-2025-3",
      "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041031-2025-3",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2024 · 028364-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "028364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-09-05T09:36:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
    "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-049836",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional renewal for up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "A panel of suppliers assisting in long-term projects (spanning up to 15 years).\nThese SRO projects require support from land rights acquisition surveyors to guide the land rights strategy, through the consenting process and delivery.\nThis will consist of 3-4 supplier(s) depending on the quality of the final submissions received as an outcome of the procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Capital Projects",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional renewal for up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Geography based regular capital support (potentially broken into sub-lots for North, South, East, West Yorkshire).\nThis will consist of 4-8 supplier(s) depending on the quality of the final submissions received as an outcome of the procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Surveying Consultancy Services",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Optional renewal for up to 24 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Additional surveyor consultancy support that conducts day-to-day estate surveying activities and occasional ad-hoc requests.\nThis will consist of 3-4 supplier(s) depending on the quality of the final submissions received as an outcome of the procurement process.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70332100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Land management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Land Acquisition Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "awardCriteriaDetails": "There are no restrictions on the number or combination of lots a Bidder can submit a tender for.",
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The objective of this Procurement Process is establish a Land Acquisition Services framework. The scope of services includes land acquisition/surveying services support for the capital delivery team to secure land rights for YW assets and land and to provide additional technical surveying support across the YW estate. \nIt is the intention of YWS to establish a framework consisting of 3 Lots:\nLot 1. Strategic Resource Option (SRO) Projects.\nLot 2. Capital Projects.\nLot 3. Surveying Consultancy Services.\nThe duration of the proposed contract opportunity is 36 months, with the potential for an optional renewal of 24 months.\nSuppliers can submit for as many bids sublots/lots as they wish.\nFor access to the Ariba event and full information, including the Selection Questionnaire that we would request each interested party to submit as an expression of their interest, please reach out to Marta Jalles at marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk by the specified deadline of this notice.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-10-07T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70332100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Land management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents.\nPlease reach out to Marta Jalles at marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk to express interest and you will be added to the Ariba event where you will be able to access all relevant tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366682",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "locality": "BRADFORD",
        "postalCode": "BD62SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Western House,Western Way, Buttershaw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366682",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirewater.com/",
        "name": "Marta Jalles",
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108866",
      "name": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD6 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "YORKSHIRE WATER SERVICES LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marta.jalles@yorkshirewater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}