← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LAN Discovery, Design and Implementation

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.

Delivery location

UKC22 · UKC22 · UKC22

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

LAN Discovery

Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.

Statusplanned

LAN Design

Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.

Statusplanned

LAN Implementation

Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published
2IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published
3IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22271 median · 1.9 average (14 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044d86
Latest release ID010018-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 11:54:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024planning010018-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010018-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109258",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LAN Discovery",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LAN Design",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "LAN Implementation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAN Discovery, Design and Implementation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109258",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010018-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "010018-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-27T11:54:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044d86",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109258",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0066",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "LAN Discovery",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "LAN Design",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "LAN Implementation",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LAN Discovery, Design and Implementation",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police are looking for supplier(s) capable of supporting the discovery, design and implementation of a LAN.The tender will be split into 3 Lots:Lot 1 - Discovery of Existing LANLot 2 - Design of new LANLot 3 - Implementation of New LAN DesignTo introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109258",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Thornton",
        "email": "james.thornton@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "To introduce interested suppliers to our requirements, our current LAN situation and what the procurement process will look like, we will be hosting a presentation at 10am on 17/04/2024. The purpose of this PIN notice is to inform the market of this presentation and invite interested suppliers to register an interest before the deadline of 12 noon 12/04/2024 by submitting a correspondence through In-Tend.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}