Lot 1
Award of contract to provide specialist Labratory Related Laundry services for a period of 12 months whilst the requirement is competively retendered.
Award criteria
price
Laundry Services for laboratory coats and associated materials and garments that require specialist cleaning.
UKM75
Award of contract to provide specialist Labratory Related Laundry services for a period of 12 months whilst the requirement is competively retendered.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laundry-collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Laundry-collection services (98311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,230 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM75 | 28 | 5.5 median · 11.3 average (16 of 28 with a bid count) | 6.7 average (16 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0428d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006847-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 04 2024 13:53:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 006847-2024 |
| 20 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037528-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T13:53:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753840"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract to provide specialist Labratory Related Laundry services for a period of 12 months whilst the requirement is competively retendered.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University wide."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labratory Related Laundry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services for laboratory coats and associated materials and garments that require specialist cleaning.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for Laundry Related Services is being awarded due to time pressures and to provide continuity of service for the University. The contract will provide necessary timescales to provide a replacement tender and ensure fair competition in the marketplace.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kyle Nickells",
"email": "kyle.nickells@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "GRANGEMOUTH",
"postalCode": "FK38EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DALGRAIN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELIS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1324474857"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotscourt.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:759830)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006847-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-04T13:53:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753840"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract to provide specialist Labratory Related Laundry services for a period of 12 months whilst the requirement is competively retendered.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University wide."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labratory Related Laundry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services for laboratory coats and associated materials and garments that require specialist cleaning.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for Laundry Related Services is being awarded due to time pressures and to provide continuity of service for the University. The contract will provide necessary timescales to provide a replacement tender and ensure fair competition in the marketplace.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kyle Nickells",
"email": "kyle.nickells@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "GRANGEMOUTH",
"postalCode": "FK38EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DALGRAIN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELIS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1324474857"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotscourt.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006847-2024-NCA31065-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:759830)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037528-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-20T15:40:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0428d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000753840"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "037528-2023-NCA31065-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NCA31065",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract to provide specialist Labratory Related Laundry services for a period of 12 months whilst the requirement is competively retendered."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "University wide."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM75"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labratory Related Laundry",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Laundry Services for laboratory coats and associated materials and garments that require specialist cleaning.",
"classification": {
"id": "98311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laundry-collection services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract for Laundry Related Services is being awarded due to time pressures and to provide continuity of service for the University. The contract will provide necessary timescales to provide a replacement tender and ensure fair competition in the marketplace.\nIn light of these circumstances, we find it necessary to award a contract with the incumbent for an additional 12 months. This extension will provide us with the opportunity to conduct a competitive tender process, scheduled to be published in the new year (estimated summer 2024). The aim is to foster fair competition and encourage broader market participation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18002",
"name": "The University of Edinburgh",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ed.ac.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The University of Edinburgh"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kyle Nickells",
"email": "kyle.nickells@ed.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101201",
"name": "ELIS UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "GRANGEMOUTH",
"postalCode": "FK38EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DALGRAIN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ELIS UK"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1324474857"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1637",
"name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Court House, 27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotscourt.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1312252525"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037528-2023-NCA31065-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037528-2023-NCA31065-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=753840.\n(SC Ref:753840)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}