Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Supply of Labour Resource (and associated small plant and tools) to support the day to day services of Highways and Engineering.
UKE31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Services of commercial and industrial workers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Services of commercial and industrial workers (98510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 1,273 | 3 median · 114.2 average (258 of 1,273 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (287 of 1,273 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 5 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 117 | 10 median · 14 average (3 of 117 with a bid count) | 3 average (3 of 117 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 21:36:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planning | 038872-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038872-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T22:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services of commercial and industrial workers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labour Resource for Highways Construction Work",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Labour Resource (and associated small plant and tools) to support the day to day services of Highways and Engineering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T22:36:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038872-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T22:36:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P279",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2028-08-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services of commercial and industrial workers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labour Resource for Highways Construction Work",
"value": {
"amount": 4800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5760000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Labour Resource (and associated small plant and tools) to support the day to day services of Highways and Engineering.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038872-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038872-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T22:36:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}