← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerProcurement and Logistics Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Laboratory Paper Size B5

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Miscellaneous printed matter 22900000Photocopying and thermocopying equipment 30121000Photocopier paper and xerographic paper 30197642Photocopier paper 30197643Printing services 79810000Paper stationery and other items 30199000

Lot details

Lot 1

Laboratory Paper Size B5. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.1.7 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 36 months plus 18 months emergency extension.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Printing services, Photocopying and thermocopying equipment, Miscellaneous printed matter, Photocopier paper, Photocopier paper and xerographic paperNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Miscellaneous printed matter (22900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 227434 median · 26.5 average (330 of 743 with a bid count)4.4 average (357 of 743 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer73 median · 5.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)2.5 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN453 median · 11.9 average (28 of 45 with a bid count)3.8 average (32 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£277,432

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6
Latest release ID019716-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jul 11 2023 08:55:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jul 2023award, contract019716-2023
2 May 2023tender012547-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019716-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-11T09:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51463",
          "name": "OAKDENE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is potential to extend for up to and including 36 months, and additioanl 18 months emergency extension is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.1.7 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 36 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197643",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197642",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper and xerographic paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Paper",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30199000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51463",
      "name": "OAKDENE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWTOWNABBEY",
        "postalCode": "BT36 4PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OAKDENE HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OAKDENE SERVICES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dermott@oakdene-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890838600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54562",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277432.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
11 Jul 2023 · 019716-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019716-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-11T09:55:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-51463",
          "name": "OAKDENE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is potential to extend for up to and including 36 months, and additioanl 18 months emergency extension is available."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.1.7 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 36 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197643",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197642",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper and xerographic paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Paper",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30199000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Palsarmagh.Sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-51463",
      "name": "OAKDENE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "NEWTOWNABBEY",
        "postalCode": "BT36 4PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "OAKDENE HOUSE"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "OAKDENE SERVICES"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dermott@oakdene-services.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2890838600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-54562",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277432.21,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019716-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Purchasing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the participants listed in section 1.1.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 May 2023 · 012547-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "012547-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-05-02T15:59:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
    "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c5b6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 277432.21,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Following the Initial Contract Period there is the potential to extend for up to and including 36 Months. An additional 18 Months emergency extension is available."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This Contract is subject to renewal dependent on the clients requirements."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5. Additional information: The estimated value stated in II.2.6 is for 2 years with the option to extend for any period up to 36 months plus 18 months emergency extension.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79810000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Printing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "30121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopying and thermocopying equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "22900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous printed matter"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197643",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper"
          },
          {
            "id": "30197642",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier paper and xerographic paper"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Paper",
    "value": {
      "amount": 277432.21,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-06T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-06T15:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Laboratory Paper Size B5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-06-06T15:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30199000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Paper stationery and other items"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-12-03T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5538",
      "name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "postalCode": "BT61 7PR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pinewood Villa, Longstone Hospital, 73 Loughgall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181",
      "name": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 7AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "A Floor, Belfast City Hospital, Lisburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "palsarmagh.sourcing@hscni.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25290",
      "name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Armagh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "In section 1.2, it is stated that this procurement is a joint procedure and contract award is by a Central Publishing Body. This contract is not a joint contract, it is a Central Purchasing Body Contract operated by Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics. Service on behalf of participants listed in section 1.1. The contracting authorities will identify the Most Economically Advantageous Tender(s) (MEAT) on the basis of the \"lowest price/cost\", once full compliance has been demonstrated with all of the elements of the specification and any other requirements as listed in the Tender Documentation. Details of the evaluation process incorporating quality, price and compliance are provided as part of the Tender Evaluation Methodology and Marking Scheme (TEMMS) SS20b.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}