← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Laboratory Managed Service

Buyer: NHS Orkney →

BuyerNHS Orkney
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

It is Board's intention to extend the current contract until December 2024 to allow the investigation of a direct award from an existing framework agreement.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM65344 median · 14.5 average (17 of 34 with a bid count)2.5 average (17 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Laboratory Managed Service

Statusactive
Value£3,858,896

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a5bb
Latest release ID031818-2024
Latest release timestampFri Oct 04 2024 08:54:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0023
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate031818-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031818-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T09:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41644",
    "name": "NHS Orkney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:397979-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779671"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73389",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "It is Board's intention to extend the current contract until December 2024 to allow the investigation of a direct award from an existing framework agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirkwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41644",
      "name": "NHS Orkney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Balfour, New Foreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ohb.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00368"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Orkney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ORK.procurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1856888226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73389",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House , Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40733",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Balfour"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM65"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3858896,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of the contract term for a period of 5 months is to maintain the current service requirements and remove unnecessary\ndisruption in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.The short extension period is intended to\nallow the conclusion of a direct award from an existing framework agreement.",
          "description": "his modification of the contract term for a period of 5 months is to maintain the current service requirements and remove unnecessary disruption in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779671)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Oct 2024 · 031818-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031818-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-04T09:54:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41644",
    "name": "NHS Orkney"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:397979-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000779671"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73389",
          "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a5bb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "It is Board's intention to extend the current contract until December 2024 to allow the investigation of a direct award from an existing framework agreement.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 2520
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kirkwall"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0023",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41644",
      "name": "NHS Orkney",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Balfour, New Foreland Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ohb.scot.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00368"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Orkney"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ORK.procurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1856888226"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73389",
      "name": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Maidenhead",
        "postalCode": "SL6 4XF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Abbott House , Vanwall Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Abbott Laboratories Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40733",
      "name": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirkwall Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Balfour"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM65"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory Managed Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3858896,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 150
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031818-2024-2014/S225-397979-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: This modification of the contract term for a period of 5 months is to maintain the current service requirements and remove unnecessary\ndisruption in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.The short extension period is intended to\nallow the conclusion of a direct award from an existing framework agreement.",
          "description": "his modification of the contract term for a period of 5 months is to maintain the current service requirements and remove unnecessary disruption in line with Regulation 72(1)(c) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:779671)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}