Lot 1
No lot description published.
The SampleManager is the software for the Laboratory Information Management Service system is used extensively for recording animal submissions, samples and testing, facilitates reporting of disease test results and underpins statutory disease testing for notifiable diseases, reportable diseases and other zoonotic diseases (human impacting diseases with primary biological reservoir in animals). This system is critical to APHA’s management of animal disease outbreaks and assuring and facilitating international trade by demonstrating sufficient surveillance for disease-free status. The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce APHA’s intention to enter into a contract to upgrade the SampleManager current version (12.1) which is now out of support to 21.3 version for a year with 12 months extend options.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058aed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060848-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 30 2025 11:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060848-2025 |
| 24 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059238-2025 |
| 20 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 050021-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060848-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T12:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTND-1582-BZLR",
"name": "Thermo Electron Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SampleManager is the software for the Laboratory Information Management Service system is used extensively for recording animal submissions, samples and testing, facilitates reporting of disease test results and underpins statutory disease testing for notifiable diseases, reportable diseases and other zoonotic diseases (human impacting diseases with primary biological reservoir in animals). \nThis system is critical to APHA’s management of animal disease outbreaks and assuring and facilitating international trade by demonstrating sufficient surveillance for disease-free status. \nThe purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce APHA’s intention to enter into a contract to upgrade the SampleManager current version (12.1) which is now out of support to 21.3 version for a year with 12 months extend options.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Thermo Electron Ltd are the sole owners and licensor of SampleManager software, and there are no alternatives available to Animal and Plant Health Agency without rewriting all forecasting models.\nIt is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, ThermoFisher Scientific own the intellectual property for the software, and there are no reasonable alternative, nor can another organisation supply and support the software. Additionally, it is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available and any decision to deviate from this software would require a redevelopment of all Animal and Plant Health Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy.ukwu@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTND-1582-BZLR",
"name": "Thermo Electron Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woolston Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Kingsland Grange"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTND-1582-BZLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henrik.tomnitz@thermofisher.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 462143.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554572.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for another 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060848-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060848-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T12:19:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060848-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T12:19:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTND-1582-BZLR",
"name": "Thermo Electron Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information System Upgrade",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SampleManager is the software for the Laboratory Information Management Service system is used extensively for recording animal submissions, samples and testing, facilitates reporting of disease test results and underpins statutory disease testing for notifiable diseases, reportable diseases and other zoonotic diseases (human impacting diseases with primary biological reservoir in animals). \nThis system is critical to APHA’s management of animal disease outbreaks and assuring and facilitating international trade by demonstrating sufficient surveillance for disease-free status. \nThe purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce APHA’s intention to enter into a contract to upgrade the SampleManager current version (12.1) which is now out of support to 21.3 version for a year with 12 months extend options.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Thermo Electron Ltd are the sole owners and licensor of SampleManager software, and there are no alternatives available to Animal and Plant Health Agency without rewriting all forecasting models.\nIt is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, ThermoFisher Scientific own the intellectual property for the software, and there are no reasonable alternative, nor can another organisation supply and support the software. Additionally, it is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available and any decision to deviate from this software would require a redevelopment of all Animal and Plant Health Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wendy.ukwu@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTND-1582-BZLR",
"name": "Thermo Electron Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Woolston Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Kingsland Grange"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTND-1582-BZLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "henrik.tomnitz@thermofisher.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 462143.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554572.08
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"options": {
"description": "Options to extend for another 12 months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 Months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060848-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060848-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T12:19:57+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059238-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-24T12:53:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System SampleManager Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 462143.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554572.08
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 months extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "059238-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059238-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-24T12:53:30+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-6157-TYDD",
"name": "ThermoFisher Scientific"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "none",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-6157-TYDD",
"name": "ThermoFisher Scientific"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "LAP COM-100 APHA LIMS",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SampleManager is the software for the Laboratory Information Management Service system is used extensively for recording animal submissions, samples and testing, facilitates reporting of disease test results and underpins statutory disease testing for notifiable diseases, reportable diseases and other zoonotic diseases (human impacting diseases with primary biological reservoir in animals). \nThis system is critical to APHA’s management of animal disease outbreaks and assuring and facilitating international trade by demonstrating sufficient surveillance for disease-free status. \nThe purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce APHA’s intention to enter into a contract to upgrade the SampleManager current version (12.1) which is now out of support to 21.3 version for a year with 12 months extend options.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Ukwu",
"email": "wendy.ukwu@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0207 764 3631"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMCY-6157-TYDD",
"name": "ThermoFisher Scientific",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA1 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMCY-6157-TYDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.moore1@thermofisher.com",
"telephone": "07946867009"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050021-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-20T09:45:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058aed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System SampleManager Upgrade",
"value": {
"amount": 462143.4,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 554572.08
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "12 months extension"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "12 months extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "050021-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050021-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-20T09:45:17+01:00"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C29998",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "LAP COM-100 APHA LIMS",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The SampleManager is the software for the Laboratory Information Management Service system is used extensively for recording animal submissions, samples and testing, facilitates reporting of disease test results and underpins statutory disease testing for notifiable diseases, reportable diseases and other zoonotic diseases (human impacting diseases with primary biological reservoir in animals). This system is critical to APHA’s management of animal disease outbreaks and assuring and facilitating international trade by demonstrating sufficient surveillance for disease-free status. The purpose of this Transparency Notice is to announce APHA’s intention to enter into a contract to upgrade the SampleManager current version (12.1) which is now out of support to 21.3 version for a year with 12 months extend options.",
"riskDetails": "The software upgrade is required to reduce the risk of: Security vulnerabilities – Once software reaches end of support, it no longer receives security updates, leaving it exposed to cyber security threats. Operational disruptions – The probability of functional and non-functional issues greatly increases with out of support software, leading to service level agreement (SLA) breaches. Higher maintenance costs – With out of support/older software, typically, workarounds and expensive customisations have to be implemented and supported to achieve the required business functionality.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "ThermoFisher scientific are the sole owners and licensor of SampleManager software, and there are no alternatives available to Animal and Plant Health Agency without rewriting all forecasting models. It is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is justifiable under Paragraph 5 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, ThermoFisher Scientific own the intellectual property for the software, and there are no reasonable alternative, nor can another organisation supply and support the software. Additionally, it is the view of the Animal and Plant Health Agency that this contract is also justifiable under Paragraph 6 in Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 to award the contract for the supply and support of the SampleManager software because, at this time, no alternative solution is available and any decision to deviate from this software would require a redevelopment of all Animal and Plant Health Agency models, therefore competition is absent for technical reasons.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"name": "ANIMAL AND PLANT HEALTH AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHC-6261-BLLQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Ukwu",
"email": "wendy.ukwu@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "0207 764 3631"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}