← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Laboratory Information Management System

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£400,000
Published23 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The MRF currently operate what is locally referred to as a “fractured LIMS”, which consists of several tools that take the place of different tasks of a LIMS, but don’t fully interconnect or interact with each other. This means manual transfer of information, duplication of information across systems, and possibility of inaccuracy to be created. The requirement is for a replacement LIMS system are captured below under 6 key areas (customer management, document tracking, reporting, sample tracking, equipment and compliance). Each of these points is a requirement for the replacement LIMS system, unless it is marked as optional.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f65d
Latest release ID015896-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 23 2026 09:08:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083199-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2026award, contract015896-2026
16 Dec 2025tender083199-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
            "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:08:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280920,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two individual optional extension years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T09:08:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JA137/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MRF currently operate what is locally referred to as a “fractured LIMS”, which consists of several tools that take the place of different tasks of a LIMS, but don’t fully interconnect or interact with each other. This means manual transfer of information, duplication of information across systems, and possibility of inaccuracy to be created. The requirement is for a replacement LIMS system are captured below under 6 key areas (customer management, document tracking, reporting, sample tracking, equipment and compliance). Each of these points is a requirement for the replacement LIMS system, unless it is marked as optional.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "country": "IN",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "postalCode": "600002",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "510 Alpha wing Raheja Towers Anna Salai"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mukunth@agaramtech.com",
        "telephone": "+91 4442082005"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2026 · 015896-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
            "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-23T09:08:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72263000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software implementation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 280920,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 340000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "two individual optional extension years."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-23T09:08:18Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-03-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-27T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-04T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JA137/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MRF currently operate what is locally referred to as a “fractured LIMS”, which consists of several tools that take the place of different tasks of a LIMS, but don’t fully interconnect or interact with each other. This means manual transfer of information, duplication of information across systems, and possibility of inaccuracy to be created. The requirement is for a replacement LIMS system are captured below under 6 key areas (customer management, document tracking, reporting, sample tracking, equipment and compliance). Each of these points is a requirement for the replacement LIMS system, unless it is marked as optional.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Private Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IN",
        "country": "IN",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "postalCode": "600002",
        "countryName": "India",
        "streetAddress": "510 Alpha wing Raheja Towers Anna Salai"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTJJ-2681-CHTD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mukunth@agaramtech.com",
        "telephone": "+91 4442082005"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083199-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083199-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T10:30:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f65d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/JA137/25",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year initial term with the option to extend by two individual years (2+1+1)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Technical submission"
            },
            {
              "name": "Demonstration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Demonstrations (only suppliers invited through to stage 2)"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial element of bid (Appendix B - Pricing Schedule)"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-02-26T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-26T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72268000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software supply services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72263000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software implementation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "083199-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083199-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T10:30:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This tender has been conducted using the new Competitive Flexible Procedure introduced as part of the Procurement Act 23, (known as PA23). This guidance explains the various stages of the evaluation process. A Competitive Flexible tender procedure enables a public sector organisation to design the tender process to best fit the requirements of the contract and through the tender understand the most advantageous tender that meets the requirement through introducing additional a range of additional processes. This could include the issue of a tender that will be evaluated through the through stages. Each stage would be evaluated against the advertised criteria, reducing the number of bidders at each stage leading to the identification of a preferred bidder and then award of contract. This type of tender allows for a flexible design which may also include the ability to negotiate with the bidders at key stages of the evaluation. The tender you have applied for may be a straightforward two stage tender shortlisting an agreed number of bidders to invite to tender or may be a more complex tender that could involve evaluation stages, a negotiation stage, presentations, and/or requirement for a site visit or build of a prototype. The Tender documents and the Tender Notice will set out the detailed arrangements for the evaluation of the tender for which you have applied. The evaluation of the tender will always follow a similar evaluation structure. To help you understand the process the stages that may relate to the contract you have applied for are set out below: 1. Step 1 – We determine if a supplier is an Excluded/ Excludable supplier checking the Central Digital Platform. 2. Step 2 – Check satisfactory compliance with establishing the completeness of the submitted tender to be able to take forward for next stages of the tender. 3. Step 3 – Conduct the Conditions of Participation evaluation and check if any connected or sub suppliers may be Excluded or Excludable. This will have been used to shortlist the suppliers who have submitted a final tender for evaluation. This stage may also be used to reduce the number of Bidders who will then be shortlisted and invited to proceed to tender stage. 4. Step 4 – UKAEA officers evaluate technical, quality, and social value of compliant tender responses. 5. Step 5 – Price, commercial evaluation is conducted. 6. Step 6 – Assessment of the overall score for both technical and price elements of the tender. If this is the final stage of the process the tender panel will determine the Preferred Bidder/s."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The MRF currently operate what is locally referred to as a “fractured LIMS”, which consists of several tools that take the place of different tasks of a LIMS, but don’t fully interconnect or interact with each other. This means manual transfer of information, duplication of information across systems, and possibility of inaccuracy to be created. The requirement is for a replacement LIMS system are captured below under 6 key areas (customer management, document tracking, reporting, sample tracking, equipment and compliance). Each of these points is a requirement for the replacement LIMS system, unless it is marked as optional.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-14T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100934&TID100106180&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonny Adams",
        "email": "jonny.adams@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+12 35528822"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}