← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Laboratory Information Management System

Buyer: Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Feb 2021
Value£30,000,000
Published15 Jan 2021

What is being bought

The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations. The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts. The collaboration are procuring a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) in order to achieve true interoperability between hub and Essential services laboratories (ESL), full IT integration, common platforms and procedures.

Delivery location

UKD4 · UKD1 · UK

Categories

Medical information systems 48814000Pathology services 85111800Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations. The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts. An Outline Business Case is being produced and is considering two service options under the hub & spoke model. The nature of modern pathology services has become much more reliant on efficient and effective technology and this area is an absolute key enabler for the success of the collaboration. The ability to share results in real time will enable effective diagnosis for patients standardised across the whole of the ICS footprint. The IT infrastructure and an integrated LIMS is crucial to the clinical quality, patient safety and operational effectiveness of pathology collaboration and has been identified by NHSI as one of the critical success factors. As referenced in the NHS Improvement pathology networking in England: the state of the nation, September 2018 release, NHSI has developed a toolkit that describes the minimum service that should be available in the Essential services laboratory (ESL). One of these is that the ESL should have true interoperability with the hub, with a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) or full IT integration, common platforms and procedures. Full details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Specification in Annex B1 of Section B.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Pathology services, Medical information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Medical information systems (48814000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD4122.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1542 median · 2 average (1 of 154 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 154 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ae3
Latest release ID000909-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 15 2021 17:04:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-02-19T16:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-02-19T16:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36203&B=NHSSBS
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2021tender000909-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000909-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T17:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1909",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSC/LIMS/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations.  The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts. An Outline Business Case is being produced and is considering two service options under the hub & spoke model.\nThe nature of modern pathology services has become much more reliant on efficient and effective technology and this area is an absolute key enabler for the success of the collaboration. The ability to share results in real time will enable effective diagnosis for patients standardised across the whole of the ICS footprint. The IT infrastructure and an integrated LIMS is crucial to the clinical quality, patient safety and operational effectiveness of pathology collaboration and has been identified by NHSI as one of the critical success factors. As referenced in the NHS Improvement pathology networking in England: the state of the nation, September 2018 release, NHSI has developed a toolkit that describes the minimum service that should be available in the Essential services laboratory (ESL). One of these is that the ESL should have true interoperability with the hub, with a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) or full IT integration, common platforms and procedures.\nFull details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Specification in Annex B1 of Section B.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5040
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations.  The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts.  The collaboration are procuring a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) in order to achieve true interoperability between hub and Essential services laboratories (ESL), full IT integration, common platforms and procedures.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36203&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1909",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36203&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Matthew Farmer",
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1910",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1911",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://elht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1912",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2021 · 000909-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000909-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T17:04:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ae3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1909",
    "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LSC/LIMS/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations.  The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts. An Outline Business Case is being produced and is considering two service options under the hub & spoke model.\nThe nature of modern pathology services has become much more reliant on efficient and effective technology and this area is an absolute key enabler for the success of the collaboration. The ability to share results in real time will enable effective diagnosis for patients standardised across the whole of the ICS footprint. The IT infrastructure and an integrated LIMS is crucial to the clinical quality, patient safety and operational effectiveness of pathology collaboration and has been identified by NHSI as one of the critical success factors. As referenced in the NHS Improvement pathology networking in England: the state of the nation, September 2018 release, NHSI has developed a toolkit that describes the minimum service that should be available in the Essential services laboratory (ESL). One of these is that the ESL should have true interoperability with the hub, with a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) or full IT integration, common platforms and procedures.\nFull details of the Authority's requirements are set out in the Specification in Annex B1 of Section B.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 5040
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111800",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Pathology services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48814000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The Lancashire & South Cumbria Pathology Collaboration is working towards NHS Improvement’s published position on pathology networking with a hub and spoke model as the preferred delivery option for its pathology operations.  The pathology collaboration named North 3 consists of the 4 Lancashire & South Cumbria NHS Acute Trusts.  The collaboration are procuring a single laboratory information management system (LIMS) in order to achieve true interoperability between hub and Essential services laboratories (ESL), full IT integration, common platforms and procedures.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-19T16:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36203&B=NHSSBS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1909",
      "name": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR2 9HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Preston Hospital, Sharoe Green Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsteachinghospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=36203&B=NHSSBS",
        "name": "Matthew Farmer",
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1910",
      "name": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bfwh.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1911",
      "name": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://elht.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Lancashire Hospitals NHS Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1912",
      "name": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD44",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhmb.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "matthew.farmer@elht.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}