← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2022

What is being bought

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a laboratory information management systems (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory. (SMTL).

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership is looking to procure a laboratory information management system (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) to replace their current in-house legacy IT system with a modern and commercially supported cloud-based system.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer451 median · 1.5 average (19 of 45 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (85 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009508-2022-AW075-1

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b70d
Latest release ID009508-2022
Latest release timestampFri Apr 08 2022 13:28:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2022award, contract009508-2022
26 Nov 2021tender029492-2021
1 Jun 2021planning012187-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009508-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T14:28:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49400",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership is looking to procure a laboratory information management system (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) to replace their current in-house legacy IT system with a modern and commercially supported cloud-based system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a laboratory information management systems (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory. (SMTL).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49400",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "postalCode": "600029",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Priyan Plaza, Nelson road Aminjikarai"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120409)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Apr 2022 · 009508-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009508-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-08T14:28:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49400",
          "name": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership is looking to procure a laboratory information management system (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) to replace their current in-house legacy IT system with a modern and commercially supported cloud-based system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a laboratory information management systems (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory. (SMTL).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49400",
      "name": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Chennai",
        "postalCode": "600029",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "76 Priyan Plaza, Nelson road Aminjikarai"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Agaram Technologies Pvt Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009508-2022-AW075-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:120409)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2021 · 029492-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "029492-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-26T17:05:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-109",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Additional extension periods of 24 months and a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership is looking to procure a laboratory information management system (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) to replace their current in-house legacy IT system with a modern and commercially supported cloud-based system.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 270000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to procure a laboratory information management systems (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory. (SMTL).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-10T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(WA Ref:116230)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2021 · 012187-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "012187-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-01T14:05:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b70d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AW075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership is looking to procure a laboratory information management system  (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory (SMTL) and wishes to engage with suppliers interested in this requirement.\nThe purpose of this pre-market engagement exercise is to assess the capabilities of the market and to enable NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership to refine its specification and approach to the procurement of this requirement. Indicative pricing will also be requested as part of this pre-market engagement.\nA summary of draft requirements will be sent to interested suppliers and it is intended to hold a Supplier Engagement event on the 14th July 2021."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL17"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Laboratory Information Management System (LIMS)",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership are looking to engage with suppliers of laboratory information management systems (LIMS) for use by the Surgical Materials Testing Laboratory. (SMTL).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-08-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7249",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gareth Rees",
        "email": "gareth.rees9@wales.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "A Supplier Engagement event is to take place on 14th July 2021 via Microsoft Teams. Sessions are to last up to 1 hour.\nDetails on the format and scope of the presentation required and an outline of draft requirements will be sent to interested parties.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=110995.\n(WA Ref:110995)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}