Lot 1
Annual software maintenance
Award criteria
price
annual software maintenance
UKM84
Annual software maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,121 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,121 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,447 of 10,121 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM84 | 34 | 6 median · 14.3 average (23 of 34 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (24 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005455-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 17 2025 16:23:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 005455-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-17T16:23:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790914"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138199",
"name": "LabWare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual software maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System Annual Support & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "annual software maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via direct award via SG SVAR call off framework via Computacenter",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.turner@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138199",
"name": "LabWare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denzell Lodge, Denzell Gardens, Dunham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LabWare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01619275600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138200",
"name": "Court of Arbitration",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Arbitration"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:790914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005455-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-17T16:23:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e2f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000790914"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138199",
"name": "LabWare"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "24140",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual software maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM84"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Information Management System Annual Support & Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "annual software maintenance",
"classification": {
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Purchased via direct award via SG SVAR call off framework via Computacenter",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-86227",
"name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
"postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NDPB"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.turner@sepa.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1698465002"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138199",
"name": "LabWare",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Altrincham",
"postalCode": "WA14 4QE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Denzell Lodge, Denzell Gardens, Dunham Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LabWare"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 01619275600"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138200",
"name": "Court of Arbitration",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Court of Arbitration"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"value": {
"amount": 61000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005455-2025-24140-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:790914)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}