Lot 1
No lot description published.
Distribution of diagnostic laboratory equipment, consumables, reagents and associated elements management
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Diagnostic supplies, Storage and warehousing services, Warehousing services, Laboratory pipettes and accessories, Laboratory reagents, Laboratory services, Pathology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Diagnostic supplies (33124130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,432 | 7 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count) | 10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050cf3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023662-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 21 2025 09:51:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2025 | planning | 023662-2025 |
| 6 May 2025 | planning | 019031-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T10:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-2284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Distribution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Distribution of diagnostic laboratory equipment, consumables, reagents and associated elements management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthtrusteurope.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customer.care@htepg.com",
"telephone": "+448458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:51:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023662-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-21T10:51:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PR-2284",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Distribution",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Distribution of diagnostic laboratory equipment, consumables, reagents and associated elements management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.healthtrusteurope.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customer.care@htepg.com",
"telephone": "+448458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "023662-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023662-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-21T10:51:06+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019031-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-06T11:41:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cf3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050cf3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "63122000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "33696500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory reagents"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Distribution",
"value": {
"amount": 100000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The distribution of diagnostic laboratory equipment, consumables, reagents and associated elements management. This is inclusive of the end to end process from order, which could include; \n- Supply Chain Management\n- Invoicing \n- Storage\n- Logistics\n- Transport\n- Replenishment\n- Distribution across sites\n- Deliveries optimisation\nHTE seeks to create an Open Framework under the Procurement Act 2023 for the provision of these services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RAJ",
"name": "Mid South Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Basildon",
"postalCode": "SS16 5NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nether Mayne"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mse.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RAJ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "01268 524900"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC358224",
"name": "HealthTrust Europe LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 1NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "19 George Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC358224",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "On 11th August 2021, Mid and South Essex NHS Foundation Trust (MSE) published a contract notice for procurement partner services. HealthTrust Europe LLP (HTE) was selected to provide these services under the MSE Framework, including access to HTE's public sector frameworks. HTE is now conducting this procurement exercise as part of its services to the Customers under the MSE Framework.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Customer Care",
"email": "customercare@htepg.com",
"telephone": "08458875000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019031-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019031-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-06T11:41:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This engagement exercise aims to establish -\n- Whether this is a viable market within the UK and an appetite for suppliers to provide these services;\n- A suitable procurement procedure and award criteria to align to the market;\n- Specification development and understanding of solutions available in the market or what a solution could look like in the UK;\n- Identify all potential suppliers of this requirement (including SMEs and VCSEs) and give them the opportunity to be awarded to the Framework;\n- Understanding commercial structure that aligns to the market expectations and will meet the requirements of any Contracting Authorities; and\n- Notifying the market and building capacity to prepare for the procurement and contract award.\nInterested parties please reach out to Eman Majid (eman.majid@htepg.com) at HealthTrust Europe to schedule engagement meeting."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}