Lot 1
Call off for the supply of Laboratory Consumables and Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU. Goods will be ordered as and when required. This is a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract, with no committed value.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
Call-Off Contract for the supply of Laboratory Consumables and Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU. Goods will be ordered as and when required. This is a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract, with no committed value.
UKJ31
Call off for the supply of Laboratory Consumables and Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU. Goods will be ordered as and when required. This is a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract, with no committed value.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemical products, Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 185 | 4 median · 64.6 average (41 of 185 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (42 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ31 | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066bae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023807-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 17 2026 08:58:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 023807-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T08:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-University of Portsmouth",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023807-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01932827",
"name": "VWR International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off for the supply of Laboratory Consumables\nand Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU.\nGoods will be ordered as and when required. This\nis a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract,\nwith no committed value.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-Off Contract for the supply of Laboratory Consumables and Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU. Goods will be ordered as and when required. This is a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract, with no committed value.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under Framework LAB4043 SU",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-University of Portsmouth",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Portsmouth",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah McGrady",
"email": "sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01932827",
"name": "VWR International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE174XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park, Lutterworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avantorsciences.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01932827",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177405",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023807-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023807-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contact is awarded to 3 Suppliers under the framework, non exclusive.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023807-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-17T08:58:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066bae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-University of Portsmouth",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023807-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01932827",
"name": "VWR International Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call off for the supply of Laboratory Consumables\nand Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU.\nGoods will be ordered as and when required. This\nis a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract,\nwith no committed value.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Call-Off Contract for the supply of Laboratory Consumables and Chemicals under Framework LAB4043 SU. Goods will be ordered as and when required. This is a multi supplier award. Non exclusive contract, with no committed value.",
"classification": {
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under Framework LAB4043 SU",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-University of Portsmouth",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "University of Portsmouth",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah McGrady",
"email": "sarah.mcgrady@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01932827",
"name": "VWR International Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF2",
"locality": "Leicestershire",
"postalCode": "LE174XN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hunter Boulevard, Magna Park, Lutterworth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.avantorsciences.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01932827",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "VWR International Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177405",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023807-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023807-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This contact is awarded to 3 Suppliers under the framework, non exclusive.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}