Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →
The University of Sussex is a research intensive university. Our Faculty of Science, Engineering and Medicine comprises 5 schools; Engineering and Informatics, Life Sciences, Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Psychology and the Brighton and Sussex Medical School . This tender will be to identify a main supplier to provide the majority of the university's laboratory consumables. This was previously awarded via a Framework.
UKJ2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shakers and accessories, Laboratory pipettes and accessories, Checking and testing apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Shakers and accessories (38436000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ2 | 10 | 3 median · 2.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0522cd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026413-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 23 2025 12:59:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 026413-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026413-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_24357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shakers and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sussex is a research intensive university. Our Faculty of Science, Engineering and Medicine comprises 5 schools; Engineering and Informatics, Life Sciences, Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Psychology and the Brighton and Sussex Medical School .\nThis tender will be to identify a main supplier to provide the majority of the university's laboratory consumables.\nThis was previously awarded via a Framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:59:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026413-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T13:59:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522cd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "US_24357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38436000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Shakers and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38437000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory pipettes and accessories"
},
{
"id": "38500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Checking and testing apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Consumables",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Sussex is a research intensive university. Our Faculty of Science, Engineering and Medicine comprises 5 schools; Engineering and Informatics, Life Sciences, Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Psychology and the Brighton and Sussex Medical School .\nThis tender will be to identify a main supplier to provide the majority of the university's laboratory consumables.\nThis was previously awarded via a Framework.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sussex House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000672",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "026413-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026413-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T13:59:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}