Lot 1
Annual assessment of each Laboratory discipline (Biochemistry, Haematology & Blood Transfusion and Microbiology) against ISO 15189, to grant accreditation.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: South Eastern H&SC Trust →
Assessment of the Laboratory for accreditation to ISO 15189
UKN0E
Annual assessment of each Laboratory discipline (Biochemistry, Haematology & Blood Transfusion and Microbiology) against ISO 15189, to grant accreditation.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0E | 6 | Not published | 1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a592 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004527-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Feb 14 2023 14:21:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004527-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004527-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T14:21:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74290",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004527-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02675095",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual assessment of each Laboratory discipline (Biochemistry, Haematology & Blood Transfusion and Microbiology) against ISO 15189, to grant accreditation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Accreditation Services - ISO 15189",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assessment of the Laboratory for accreditation to ISO 15189",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Artistic Reg 32(2)(b)(i) Technical 32 (2)(b)(ii) and 32(6) or Exclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons. \nUKAS is the sole national accreditation body in the UK. They were appointed as the sole national accreditation body in the UK by The Accreditation Regulations 2009 (statutory instrument no. 3155/2009), and are responsible for assessing and accrediting the competence of conformity assessment bodies. UKAS operates under a Memorandum of Understanding with the Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills (Secretary of\nState), who has licenced UKAS to use the national accreditation logo and national accreditation symbols featuring the Royal Crown, and to sublicense the use of the national accreditation symbols to UKAS accredited organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74290",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital Labs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Crawford",
"email": "darren.crawford@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411565"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02675095",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02675095",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75254",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster hospital labs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren.crawford@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411565"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004527-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004527-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004527-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-02-14T14:21:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a592",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-74290",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004527-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02675095",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a592",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Annual assessment of each Laboratory discipline (Biochemistry, Haematology & Blood Transfusion and Microbiology) against ISO 15189, to grant accreditation.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0E"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laboratory Accreditation Services - ISO 15189",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Assessment of the Laboratory for accreditation to ISO 15189",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations Artistic Reg 32(2)(b)(i) Technical 32 (2)(b)(ii) and 32(6) or Exclusive Rights 32(2)(b)(iii) Reasons. \nUKAS is the sole national accreditation body in the UK. They were appointed as the sole national accreditation body in the UK by The Accreditation Regulations 2009 (statutory instrument no. 3155/2009), and are responsible for assessing and accrediting the competence of conformity assessment bodies. UKAS operates under a Memorandum of Understanding with the Secretary of State for Business Innovation & Skills (Secretary of\nState), who has licenced UKAS to use the national accreditation logo and national accreditation symbols featuring the Royal Crown, and to sublicense the use of the national accreditation symbols to UKAS accredited organisations.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74290",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT161RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster Hospital Labs"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.setrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Crawford",
"email": "darren.crawford@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411565"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02675095",
"name": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Staines-Upon-Thames",
"postalCode": "TW18 3HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Pine Trees, Chertsey Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02675095",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75254",
"name": "South Eastern H&SC Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "belfast",
"postalCode": "BT16 1RH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ulster hospital labs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Eastern H&SC Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "darren.crawford@setrust.hscni.net",
"telephone": "+44 2890411565"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004527-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004527-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}