← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

LA/VLA Analytical Services - Market Engagement

Buyer: CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance →

BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£70,000,000
Published30 Nov 2021

What is being bought

Sellafield Ltd are seeking suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to deliver LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield operations. From 2024 onwards the planned procurement will cover a range of services for Environmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses. Organisations interested in working with Sellafield Ltd are invited to join a Market Engagement event (MS Teams) via the Sellafield Ltd CTM System, details described in Section 11.2.4, to learn more about the forthcoming tender.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Laboratory services 71900000Radioactive waste treatment services 90521000Environmental services 90700000Analysis services 71620000

Lot details

Lot 1

Analytical Services provides an essential service in support of Sellafield operations which in accordance with its site licence conditions requires Sellafield to report to the regulatory bodies e.g. Environmental Agency (EA) and demonstrate the use of Best Available Technology (BAT) and As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) for the management of effluent and other waste activities which are key to delivery of the Sellafield Ltd mission. The site is envisaged to have a demand for analytical services until 2110. Sellafield Ltd has therefore a requirement for suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to undertake LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield Site operations. The service is to consist of sample receipt or collection, storage, analyses and waste disposal. The estimated value range of the contract scope of work is £52-70m. The duration is to be confirmed but is assumed to be 8 years on a 4+2+2 basis. The current supply chain contractual arrangements includes: • Environmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses (Part A) • Radiological and Chemical analyses supporting the Facilities Characterisation work stream (Part B). Current arrangements are due to end in or around July 2024, and Sellafield Ltd will be undertaking a procurement exercise for the continued provision of the Part A services. In addition, Low Active analysis, currently undertaken by Sellafield Ltd within the site laboratory, will be included in the scope of the procurement. The transition of this scope to the supply chain is currently envisaged to take place during the first period of the contract. It is currently anticipated that the Part B scope for Waste Characterisation services will be subject to a separate tender at a later date to be confirmed, and is therefore not included within this market engagement exercise. The current timetable for LA and VLA envisages: • Competition commencement in November 2022, • Contract Award in December 2023 and • Mobilisation period between December 2023 thru to July 2024 for VLA • Transition of LA Scope will be completed during the first period of the contract. The procurement will be open to all providers who can demonstrate they have the capacity either as a single organisation or in conjunction with a wider supply chain with significant levels of the required accreditation, experience in order to deliver the scope of work required. The procurement will be subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and is currently planned as being conducted using the Open Procedure, pursuant to Regulation 27 of the PCRs 2015. The purpose of Market Engagement event is to allow the supply chain the opportunity to review information beforehand and gain a better understanding of the requirement with the aim of assisting SL to optimise its Acquisition Strategy aligning Sellafield Ltd expectations and requirements with those of the supply chain. The Market Engagement event is scheduled for the 16th December 2021. The engagement will be held online (MS Teams) for approximately one and a half hours. An information pack will be available via CTM following registration; the pack will consist of detail on the service requirements, a copy of the presenters slide pack and a supply chain questionnaire. Additional information: Organisation who have an interest in the event are required to: • Register their interest via Sellafield Ltd CTM System, against Ref ID Number 14910. Individual MS Teams invites will follow to join the event. • Review the information pack, and; • Complete the questionnaire via the CTM System in advance of the planned event.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Laboratory services, Radioactive waste treatment services, Environmental servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Laboratory services (71900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer103 median · 2.7 average (3 of 10 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1619 median · 70.7 average (28 of 61 with a bid count)9.1 average (28 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3274.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 327 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 327 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fb84
Latest release ID029715-2021
Latest release timestampTue Nov 30 2021 15:42:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Nov 2021planning029715-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029715-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T15:42:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIN 14910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Analytical Services provides an essential service in support of Sellafield operations which in accordance with its site licence conditions requires Sellafield to report to the regulatory bodies e.g. Environmental Agency (EA) and demonstrate the use of Best Available Technology (BAT) and As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) for the management of effluent and other waste activities which are key to delivery of the Sellafield Ltd mission.  The site is envisaged to have a demand for analytical services until 2110.\nSellafield Ltd has therefore a requirement for suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to undertake LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield Site operations.  The service is to consist of sample receipt or collection, storage, analyses and waste disposal.\nThe estimated value range of the contract scope of work is £52-70m.  The duration is to be confirmed but is assumed to be 8 years on a 4+2+2 basis.\nThe current supply chain contractual arrangements includes:\n•\tEnvironmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses (Part A)\n•\tRadiological and Chemical analyses supporting the Facilities Characterisation work stream (Part B).\nCurrent arrangements are due to end in or around July 2024, and Sellafield Ltd will be undertaking a procurement exercise for the continued provision of the Part A services.  In addition, Low Active analysis, currently undertaken by Sellafield Ltd within the site laboratory, will be included in the scope of the procurement.  The transition of this scope to the supply chain is currently envisaged to take place during the first period of the contract.\nIt is currently anticipated that the Part B scope for Waste Characterisation services will be subject to a separate tender at a later date to be confirmed, and is therefore not included within this market engagement exercise.\nThe current timetable for LA and VLA envisages:\n•\tCompetition commencement in November 2022,\n•\tContract Award in December 2023 and\n•\tMobilisation period between December 2023 thru to July 2024  for VLA\n•\tTransition of LA Scope will be completed during the first period of the contract.\nThe procurement will be open to all providers who can demonstrate they have the capacity either as a single organisation or in conjunction with a wider supply chain with significant levels of the required accreditation, experience in order to deliver the scope of work required.\nThe procurement will be subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and is currently planned as being conducted using the Open Procedure, pursuant to Regulation 27 of the PCRs 2015.\nThe purpose of Market Engagement event is to allow the supply chain the opportunity to review information beforehand and gain a better understanding of the requirement with the aim of assisting SL to optimise its Acquisition Strategy aligning Sellafield Ltd expectations and requirements with those of the supply chain.\nThe Market Engagement event is scheduled for the 16th December 2021. The engagement will be held online (MS Teams) for approximately one and a half hours. An information pack will be available via CTM following registration; the pack will consist of detail on the service requirements, a copy of the presenters slide pack and a supply chain questionnaire. Additional information: Organisation who have an interest in the event are required to:\n•\tRegister their interest via Sellafield Ltd CTM System, against Ref ID Number 14910. Individual MS Teams invites will follow to join the event.\n•\tReview the information pack, and;\n•\tComplete the questionnaire via the CTM System in advance of the planned event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LA/VLA Analytical Services - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield Ltd are seeking suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to deliver LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield operations.  From 2024 onwards the planned procurement will cover a range of services for Environmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses.  Organisations interested in working with Sellafield Ltd are invited to join a Market Engagement event (MS Teams) via the Sellafield Ltd CTM System, details described in Section 11.2.4, to learn more about the forthcoming tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15289&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Sandra  Norman",
        "email": "sandra.norman@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7808786628"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Nov 2021 · 029715-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "029715-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-30T15:42:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fb84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PIN 14910",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Analytical Services provides an essential service in support of Sellafield operations which in accordance with its site licence conditions requires Sellafield to report to the regulatory bodies e.g. Environmental Agency (EA) and demonstrate the use of Best Available Technology (BAT) and As Low as Reasonably Practicable (ALARP) for the management of effluent and other waste activities which are key to delivery of the Sellafield Ltd mission.  The site is envisaged to have a demand for analytical services until 2110.\nSellafield Ltd has therefore a requirement for suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to undertake LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield Site operations.  The service is to consist of sample receipt or collection, storage, analyses and waste disposal.\nThe estimated value range of the contract scope of work is £52-70m.  The duration is to be confirmed but is assumed to be 8 years on a 4+2+2 basis.\nThe current supply chain contractual arrangements includes:\n•\tEnvironmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses (Part A)\n•\tRadiological and Chemical analyses supporting the Facilities Characterisation work stream (Part B).\nCurrent arrangements are due to end in or around July 2024, and Sellafield Ltd will be undertaking a procurement exercise for the continued provision of the Part A services.  In addition, Low Active analysis, currently undertaken by Sellafield Ltd within the site laboratory, will be included in the scope of the procurement.  The transition of this scope to the supply chain is currently envisaged to take place during the first period of the contract.\nIt is currently anticipated that the Part B scope for Waste Characterisation services will be subject to a separate tender at a later date to be confirmed, and is therefore not included within this market engagement exercise.\nThe current timetable for LA and VLA envisages:\n•\tCompetition commencement in November 2022,\n•\tContract Award in December 2023 and\n•\tMobilisation period between December 2023 thru to July 2024  for VLA\n•\tTransition of LA Scope will be completed during the first period of the contract.\nThe procurement will be open to all providers who can demonstrate they have the capacity either as a single organisation or in conjunction with a wider supply chain with significant levels of the required accreditation, experience in order to deliver the scope of work required.\nThe procurement will be subject to the Public Contract Regulations (PCR) 2015 and is currently planned as being conducted using the Open Procedure, pursuant to Regulation 27 of the PCRs 2015.\nThe purpose of Market Engagement event is to allow the supply chain the opportunity to review information beforehand and gain a better understanding of the requirement with the aim of assisting SL to optimise its Acquisition Strategy aligning Sellafield Ltd expectations and requirements with those of the supply chain.\nThe Market Engagement event is scheduled for the 16th December 2021. The engagement will be held online (MS Teams) for approximately one and a half hours. An information pack will be available via CTM following registration; the pack will consist of detail on the service requirements, a copy of the presenters slide pack and a supply chain questionnaire. Additional information: Organisation who have an interest in the event are required to:\n•\tRegister their interest via Sellafield Ltd CTM System, against Ref ID Number 14910. Individual MS Teams invites will follow to join the event.\n•\tReview the information pack, and;\n•\tComplete the questionnaire via the CTM System in advance of the planned event."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radioactive waste treatment services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LA/VLA Analytical Services - Market Engagement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sellafield Ltd are seeking suitably experienced and qualified service provider(s) to deliver LA (Low Active) and VLA (Very Low Active) Analytical Services in support of Sellafield operations.  From 2024 onwards the planned procurement will cover a range of services for Environmental, Low Active Radiological, Dosimetry and Chemical analyses.  Organisations interested in working with Sellafield Ltd are invited to join a Market Engagement event (MS Teams) via the Sellafield Ltd CTM System, details described in Section 11.2.4, to learn more about the forthcoming tender.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-12-01T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Analysis services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=15289&B=SELLAFIELD",
        "name": "Sandra  Norman",
        "email": "sandra.norman@sellafieldsites.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7808786628"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}