← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

Participate on contracts.mod.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusClosed
Deadline16 Mar 2022
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2022

What is being bought

L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition 80620000

Lot details

Lot 1

L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)

Statusactive
Contract periodto 18 Apr 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition (80620000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer212 median · 2.9 average (7 of 21 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 21 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0315ff
Latest release ID003940-2022
Latest release timestampThu Feb 10 2022 22:45:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-16T17:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-16T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2022tender003940-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003940-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 1 year option periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
        "email": "Sacha.King-Botha100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19876",
      "name": "Army Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Army Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2022 · 003940-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003940-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-10T22:45:07Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0315ff",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "2x 1 year option periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "L4 Ordnance Munitions Explosives Technician (ST0833)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-16T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80620000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 30
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5983",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=53438",
        "email": "Sacha.King-Botha100@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19876",
      "name": "Army Commercial",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Andover",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Army Commercial"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}