Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
L25023-T-SG - Unit 6 – Retail – Multi-Category
Baggage-handling system
Baggage-scanning equipment
Passenger baggage handling services
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 22 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L25023-T-SG - Unit 6 – Retail – Multi-Category". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST | Last source update6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationBaggage-handling system, Baggage-scanning equipment, Passenger baggage handling services, Retail trade services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0544b8 | ||
What is being bought
London
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST - Official notice release published
6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedLLA is pleased to announce the publication of an RFB for the operation of a retail multi-category unit (Unit 6) to Eligible Bidders located at the heart of the guest journey in the main Airport IDL. This is a multi-category tender to include operators in the following categories: fashion, footwear, beauty, gifting and technology. The unit will be handed over in a shell and core condition dependant on agreement and discussions/approvals from LLA. Further details can be found in the tender documentation available on the LLA Procurement portal “Jaggaer”. Prospective bidders must be able to demonstrate previous experience of similar work and be prepared to provide references. Applications are welcome from single organisations or consortia from the public, private and voluntary/community sector. To access this or any other LLA open tenders, please visit the LLA e-Tendering Portal below where you can view the necessary tendering documents and express your interest. https://london-luton.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ All tender opportunities can be found under the OPEN TO ALL or My ITT tab in the sourcing area on the portal. If this is your first time using this portal, you will need to register in order to Express Interest. Click on the ‘Register here’ button in order start the process, if you are already registered on the LLA e-Tendering portal simply enter your details and login as usual. During registration, simply complete the information required, please note you must express an interest through this portal in order to be attached to the tender project. After expressing interest and reviewing any tender documents, in order to progress you will also be asked whether or not you wish to Intend To Respond or Decline To Respond, click the appropriate button. Doing so will indicate to the buyers your intention to either make a submission or not and allow you to progress. Once you have expressed an interest and intend to respond, you will be able to submit a response and use the messages tab to ask any tender related questions. We accept no liability if you have not expressed an interest in the tender. Additional information: Please see tender documents.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
6 Jun 2025, 16:08 BST - Submission deadline
22 Aug 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18824Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published