Lot 1- Junior weight level creative services
Junior weight general design and artworking. Please see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
London Luton Airport requires suppliers to immerse themselves in the brand, make use of the available background research and consolidate the findings to understand the mission and vision for LLA to revolutionise the airport experience, whilst making travel accessible, easy and enjoyable.This requirement has been split into 2 lots:Lot 1- Junior weight level creative servicesLot 2- Middle weight and or Senior level creative servicesThe agreement will be in place for a period of 3 years with the opportunity to extend twice, each for a further 1 year period (3+1+1). Further details are provided within the tender documents. This tender will be run as a restricted process.
UKH21 · UKH21
Junior weight general design and artworking. Please see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details
Middle weight and or Senior level general design and artworkingSenior and or Director level TTL creative marketing servicesPlease see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advertising and marketing services, Marketing services | Not published |
| 2 | Advertising and marketing services, Marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 28 | 5 median · 7 average (5 of 28 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 28 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 956 | 3 median · 4 average (12 of 956 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (12 of 956 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-048a54 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025599-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 13 2024 11:42:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2024 | tender | 025599-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025599-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T12:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121404",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24045-T-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Junior weight level creative services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term followed by two optional extensions, each for a 1 year period (3 + 1 + 1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Junior weight general design and artworking. Please see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents for further details"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Middle weight Senior level creative services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term followed by two optional extensions, each for a 1 year period (3 + 1 + 1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Middle weight and or Senior level general design and artworkingSenior and or Director level TTL creative marketing servicesPlease see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents for further details"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24045-T-MC - Creative Design Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "circa 6 months to a year prior to contract end date"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Optional extension years in case continuity of service is required mid project",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "London Luton Airport requires suppliers to immerse themselves in the brand, make use of the available background research and consolidate the findings to understand the mission and vision for LLA to revolutionise the airport experience, whilst making travel accessible, easy and enjoyable.This requirement has been split into 2 lots:Lot 1- Junior weight level creative servicesLot 2- Middle weight and or Senior level creative servicesThe agreement will be in place for a period of 3 years with the opportunity to extend twice, each for a further 1 year period (3+1+1). Further details are provided within the tender documents. This tender will be run as a restricted process.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121404",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"name": "Michaela Caulfield",
"email": "michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119786",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see the tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025599-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-13T12:42:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048a54",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-121404",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24045-T-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1- Junior weight level creative services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term followed by two optional extensions, each for a 1 year period (3 + 1 + 1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Junior weight general design and artworking. Please see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents for further details"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2- Middle weight Senior level creative services",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 year initial term followed by two optional extensions, each for a 1 year period (3 + 1 + 1)"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Middle weight and or Senior level general design and artworkingSenior and or Director level TTL creative marketing servicesPlease see the tender documents for further details. Additional information: Please see the tender documents for further details",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the tender documents for further details"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24045-T-MC - Creative Design Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "circa 6 months to a year prior to contract end date"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "Optional extension years in case continuity of service is required mid project",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "London Luton Airport requires suppliers to immerse themselves in the brand, make use of the available background research and consolidate the findings to understand the mission and vision for LLA to revolutionise the airport experience, whilst making travel accessible, easy and enjoyable.This requirement has been split into 2 lots:Lot 1- Junior weight level creative servicesLot 2- Middle weight and or Senior level creative servicesThe agreement will be in place for a period of 3 years with the opportunity to extend twice, each for a further 1 year period (3+1+1). Further details are provided within the tender documents. This tender will be run as a restricted process.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2024-09-23T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
},
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see the tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-121404",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"name": "Michaela Caulfield",
"email": "michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-119786",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see the tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}