Lot 1
As per tender document. Additional information: Please see tender documents
London Luton Airport is looking for bidders for: A 5-year contract for the service and maintenance of the Fire Alarm Systems, works and supplies. The contract will allow for service, maintenance and 24/7/365 call outs on all equipment detailed in the pricing schedule in the tender pack.
UKH21
As per tender document. Additional information: Please see tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-alarm systems, Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,137 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 139 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 139 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0482e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022502-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 19 2024 12:58:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jul 2024 | tender | 022502-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022502-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T13:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118992",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24031-T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per tender document. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24031-T-TC- Fire Alarm Systems Framework Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport is looking for bidders for: A 5-year contract for the service and maintenance of the Fire Alarm Systems, works and supplies. The contract will allow for service, maintenance and 24/7/365 call outs on all equipment detailed in the pricing schedule in the tender pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118992",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House Percival way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"name": "Tracey Constantinides",
"email": "tracey.constantinides@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118993",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022502-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-07-19T13:58:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0482e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-118992",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L24031-T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "As per tender document. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L24031-T-TC- Fire Alarm Systems Framework Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1350000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport is looking for bidders for: A 5-year contract for the service and maintenance of the Fire Alarm Systems, works and supplies. The contract will allow for service, maintenance and 24/7/365 call outs on all equipment detailed in the pricing schedule in the tender pack.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-08-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "Please see tender documents",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118992",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House Percival way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"name": "Tracey Constantinides",
"email": "tracey.constantinides@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-118993",
"name": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport - The Legal Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}