Lot 1
Please see tender documents for details
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of flight inspection services for Instrument Landing System (ILS) equipment at each runway end located at London Luton Airport in accordance with CAP 670.Please see tender documents for further details
UKH21
Please see tender documents for details
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus, Instrument Landing System (ILS) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Instrument Landing System (ILS) (34963000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 13 | 1 median · 1 average (3 of 13 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 268 | 3 median · 3 average (5 of 268 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 268 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a143 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002848-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 30 2023 17:26:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-03-10T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £455,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2023 | tender | 002848-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002848-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T17:26:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a143",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L22073-T-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 1 year extension at the end of the initial 6 year period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents for details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
{
"id": "34963000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrument Landing System (ILS)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L22073-T-MC - ILS Calibration Service",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "within 6 months prior to contract end date"
},
"description": "Provision of flight inspection services for Instrument Landing System (ILS) equipment at each runway end located at London Luton Airport in accordance with CAP 670.Please see tender documents for further details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents for details",
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for details",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents for details",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority certified provider for these services"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"name": "Michaela Caulfield",
"email": "michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38612",
"name": "London Luton Airport Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Legal Team"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74029",
"name": "London Luton Airport Legal Team",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002848-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-01-30T17:26:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a143",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L22073-T-MC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "optional 1 year extension at the end of the initial 6 year period."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Please see tender documents for details",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
{
"id": "34963000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Instrument Landing System (ILS)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L22073-T-MC - ILS Calibration Service",
"value": {
"amount": 455000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "within 6 months prior to contract end date"
},
"description": "Provision of flight inspection services for Instrument Landing System (ILS) equipment at each runway end located at London Luton Airport in accordance with CAP 670.Please see tender documents for further details",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see tender documents for details",
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents for details",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents for details",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of measuring, testing and checking apparatus"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender documents for details"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Civil Aviation Authority certified provider for these services"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol/aspx/Home",
"name": "Michaela Caulfield",
"email": "michaela.caulfield@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38612",
"name": "London Luton Airport Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Legal Team"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74029",
"name": "London Luton Airport Legal Team",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Legal Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}