Lot 1
See tender documents for further details - this project is not divided into multiple lots. Additional information: Please see tender documents
London Luton Airport Operations Limited is looking for a Microsoft accredited partner to provide annual application and server licenses for a total of 6 years. In addition, the channel partner will be required to provide knowledge of Microsoft Licensing rules and types, ensuring best value whilst remaining compliant. Please note that this is being run as an accelerated 14 day process as new contract was delayed due to covid 19. New contract needs to be in place before the end of September 2022.
UKH21
See tender documents for further details - this project is not divided into multiple lots. Additional information: Please see tender documents
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, IT software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is IT software package (48517000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH21 | 21 | 2.5 median · 2.5 average (2 of 21 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-035648 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000936-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 12 2023 11:31:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jan 2023 | award, contract | 000936-2023 |
| 26 Jul 2022 | tender | 020384-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-12T11:31:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72675",
"name": "Telefonica Tech"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L22058-T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See tender documents for further details - this project is not divided into multiple lots. Additional information: Please see tender documents"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited is looking for a Microsoft accredited partner to provide annual application and server licenses for a total of 6 years. In addition, the channel partner will be required to provide knowledge of Microsoft Licensing rules and types, ensuring best value whilst remaining compliant. Please note that this is being run as an accelerated 14 day process as new contract was delayed due to covid 19. New contract needs to be in place before the end of September 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constantinides",
"email": "tracey.constantinides@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72675",
"name": "Telefonica Tech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Building, 39 Tabernacle Street, Shoreditch,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telefonica Tech"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72603",
"name": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72599",
"name": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000936-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-01-12T11:31:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72675",
"name": "Telefonica Tech"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "L22058-T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "See tender documents for further details - this project is not divided into multiple lots. Additional information: Please see tender documents"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited is looking for a Microsoft accredited partner to provide annual application and server licenses for a total of 6 years. In addition, the channel partner will be required to provide knowledge of Microsoft Licensing rules and types, ensuring best value whilst remaining compliant. Please note that this is being run as an accelerated 14 day process as new contract was delayed due to covid 19. New contract needs to be in place before the end of September 2022.",
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tracey Constantinides",
"email": "tracey.constantinides@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72675",
"name": "Telefonica Tech",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trinity Building, 39 Tabernacle Street, Shoreditch,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Telefonica Tech"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72603",
"name": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-72599",
"name": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "Lu2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Procurement Team"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "000936-2023-L22058-T-TC-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-11-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020384-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-07-26T17:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035648",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "L22058-T-TC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "In 6 years time there will be a new tender"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "See tender documents for further details - this project is not divided into multiple lots. Additional information: Please see tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2160
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "London Luton Airport"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72212517",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "L22058-T-TC - Microsoft Licensing Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 1800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "London Luton Airport - Procurement team office"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "6 Years due to the need to maintain continuity of licenses",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited is looking for a Microsoft accredited partner to provide annual application and server licenses for a total of 6 years. In addition, the channel partner will be required to provide knowledge of Microsoft Licensing rules and types, ensuring best value whilst remaining compliant. Please note that this is being run as an accelerated 14 day process as new contract was delayed due to covid 19. New contract needs to be in place before the end of September 2022.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-08-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see tender documents",
"tendererLegalForm": "Please see tender documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Please see tender documents"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see tender docuements"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18824",
"name": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.london-luton.co.uk/corporate",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "AIRPORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Airport-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Luton Airport Operations Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol",
"name": "Tracey Constantinides",
"email": "tracey.constantinides@ltn.aero"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-50814",
"name": "The Legal Team",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU2 9NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Percival House, Percival Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/llaol"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Legal Team"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@ltn.aero"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see tender documents",
"initiationType": "tender"
}