Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
L22002-T-MC Service maintenance repairs to the Automated Voice and the PA VA System
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Electrical machinery
apparatus
+8 more
Published value
£800,000
Submission deadline 14 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Lots published3
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: London Luton Airport Operations Limited: "L22002-T-MC Service maintenance repairs to the Automated Voice and the PA VA System". Published status: active. Published value: £800,000. 3 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 14 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | London Luton Airport Operations Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 14 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for London Luton Airport Operations Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLondon Luton Airport Operations Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST | Last source update26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationElectrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Insulated wire and cable, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, Public address systems, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment, Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment, Software package and information systems | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dc5b | ||
What is being bought
LLAOL would like to invite you to tender for the service, maintenance an 24 7 365 call out, of the main airport terminal Automated Voice System and Public Address Voice Alarm System PAVA. The contract will also allow for the design, supply, installation and commissioning of any new systems as part of a strategic asset replacement programme or in line with any future Airport development. The airport has already invested in two Honeywell D1 through its last expansion programme and would like to continue and replace older systems and standardise on the D1 or equivalent and peripherals listed within the PT35. In addition, London Luton Airport currently utilises AviaVox system and wishing to upgrade to the AviaVox AVX-8 or an equivalent proposal. Both systems will need to be integrated. Once both elements are completely integrated LLA will require the decommission and disposal of the old Automated Voice System TOA. See tender documents for details
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £800,000
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Status changed to active
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Official notice release published
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline changed to 14 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Buyer information updated
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST
Lots and requirements (3)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1LOT 1 - Artificial Voice AnnouncementsactivePublished value£350,000LOT 1 focuses on the Artificial Voice Announcement solution based on the AviaVox Solution or equivalent, a two part requirement in relation to the physical hardware which automatic voice announcements in twenty four languages. Please see tender documents for detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2LOT 2 - Public Address Voice Alarm System PAVA - Install and maintenance of new equipmentactivePublished value£350,000LOT 2 is the PAVA element of the physical hardware based on the Honeywell D1 solution or equivalent, a two-part requirement in relation to the physical hardware which announcements are made from. The first part of this lot will cover planned service, maintenance and call out to the sites Automated Voice System and PAVA systems as detailed on the PT35 pricing schedule. The second element is a Zero value Call-off agreement to support the design, supply installation, commissioning and integration of any new or replacement Automated Voice System and PAVA systems on a call off. Please see tender documents for detailsContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #3LOT 3 - Maintenance of TOAactivePublished value£100,000Lot 3 is for the maintenance of the airports TOA solution until the Lot 1 & 2 solutions are fully integrated and any new installations. This is also a Zero Value call off agreement to support the solution with the point of ensuring the system is fully patched and updated and any break-fix maintenance required throughout the contract. See tender documents for full details.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 Jun 2023, 10:39 BST - Submission deadline
14 Aug 2023, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
London Luton Airport Operations Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-18824Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published