Lot 1
Proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's).
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD →
The University of Sheffield is looking for c.3 to 4 companies and/or individuals with proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's) for initially a three year period on a Framework Agreement.
UKE3
Proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's).
Award criteria
Quality — 70%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development consultancy services (73200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE3 | 3 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-028842 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009941-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 07 2021 10:19:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2021 | award, contract | 009941-2021 |
| 7 Jan 2021 | tender | 000252-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009941-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-07T11:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15495",
"name": "FKD Consulting Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2789/LM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year term with option to extend 1 year further."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield is looking for c.3 to 4 companies and/or individuals with proven\nexperience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and\nwriting Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's) for initially a three year period on a\nFramework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Marsden",
"email": "l.w.marsden@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15495",
"name": "FKD Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FKD Consulting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1576",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sheffield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009941-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "10",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "11",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "12",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 400000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-07T11:19:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15495",
"name": "FKD Consulting Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2789/LM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "3 year term with option to extend 1 year further."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield is looking for c.3 to 4 companies and/or individuals with proven\nexperience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and\nwriting Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's) for initially a three year period on a\nFramework Agreement.",
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lee Marsden",
"email": "l.w.marsden@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15495",
"name": "FKD Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE1",
"locality": "Beverley",
"postalCode": "HU17 8EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "FKD Consulting Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15496",
"name": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Markel Consultancy Services Ltd t/a Markel Tax"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1576",
"name": "University of Sheffield",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Sheffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Sheffield"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"title": "Knowledge Transfer Partnership services",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009941-2021-2789/LM-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-06T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009941-2021-2789/LM-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000252-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-01-07T10:02:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028842",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2789/LM",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend by a further 1 year, subject to performance. (Maximum 4 years term)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The University of Sheffield is looking for c.3 to 4 companies and/or individuals with proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's) for initially a three year period on a Framework Agreement.\nKTPs have submissions deadlines every two months and the Tenderer will decide which deadline to submit applications to, in agreement with the academic(s) and departmental support with which they are working.\nYou will be expected to liaise with the Knowledge Exchange Manager at TUOS and the Knowledge Transfer Advisor at the KTN. You will be required to report a specific person, depending on the Faculty or Department you are working with. And to attend (monthly) review meetings.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the ITT documentation which will be available after you have expressed your interest on In-Tend.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32"
}
]
}
],
"title": "2789/LM - Knowledge Transfer Partnership services - Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-02-08T12:01:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-02-08T12:01:00Z"
},
"description": "The University of Sheffield is looking for c.3 to 4 companies and/or individuals with proven experience and expertise in the HE sector to provide the services of securing partners and writing Knowledge Transfer Partnerships (KTP's) for initially a three year period on a Framework Agreement.\nKTPs have submissions deadlines every two months and the Tenderer will decide which deadline to submit applications to, in agreement with the academic(s) and departmental support with which they are working.\nYou will be expected to liaise with the Knowledge Exchange Manager at TUOS and the Knowledge Transfer Advisor at the KTN. You will be required to report a specific person, depending on the Faculty or Department you are working with. And to attend (monthly) review meetings.\nThe full technical specification can be found in the ITT documentation which will be available after you have expressed your interest on In-Tend. \nTender Process and Documentation:\nThis is an Open exercise. The ITT can be downloaded by registering and expressing your interest on the University`s e-tendering system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield\nIf you have any questions or comments in relation to this tender, they must be submitted via the In-tend System.\nYour tender response must also be submitted through InTend to arrive by the date and time specified. Late tenders will not be considered.\nClosing date for receipt of bids: 8th February 2021 at 12 noon (UK time).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-02-08T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-613",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "SHEFFIELD",
"postalCode": "S102TN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Western Bank"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sheffield.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/Sheffield",
"name": "Lee Marsden",
"email": "l.w.marsden@sheffield.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-614",
"name": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England, Wales and Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}