Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
NYC worked with Microsoft and Simpson Associates to create a proof of concept, this contract is for the additional work required to turn the proof of concept into a deliverable product and will require 25 days of support from Simpson Associates.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068827-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 28 2025 10:19:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 068827-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:19:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Knowledge Mining",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NYC worked with Microsoft and Simpson Associates to create a proof of concept, this contract is for the additional work required to turn the proof of concept into a deliverable product and will require 25 days of support from Simpson Associates.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simpson-associates.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@simpson-associates.co.uk",
"telephone": "01904 234510"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-4532-NMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Knowledge Mining",
"value": {
"amount": 30540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:19:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068827-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-28T10:19:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d4e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72313000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data capture services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BVF 2025-26 688",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Knowledge Mining",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NYC worked with Microsoft and Simpson Associates to create a proof of concept, this contract is for the additional work required to turn the proof of concept into a deliverable product and will require 25 days of support from Simpson Associates.",
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01609 533450"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03442572",
"name": "SIMPSON ASSOCIATES INFORMATION SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6WR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3b 20 George Hudson Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.simpson-associates.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03442572",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@simpson-associates.co.uk",
"telephone": "01904 234510"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVD-4532-NMJJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Knowledge Mining",
"value": {
"amount": 30540,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36648
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "068827-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068827-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-28T10:19:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}