KMCPH-042 Drug & Alcohol Dependency Advisor
What is being bought
The service will support the treatment of drug and alcohol dependency in secondary care and help provide on-going support for people to stop or reduce their drug and alcohol use in the hospital as an inpatient and following discharge. The service will link with other community substance misuse services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Hospital and related services (85110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,372 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,372 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,372 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 21 | 85.5 median · 690.7 average (12 of 21 with a bid count) | 13.2 average (18 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011114-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 25 2025 13:08:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Mar 2025 | tenderUpdate | 011114-2025 |
| 3 Mar 2025 | award, contract | 007657-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011114-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T13:08:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"title": "KMCPH-042 Drug & Alcohol Dependency Advisor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award 21st March 2025.\nContract duration 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further three periods of one year.\nContract value £202,532.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will support the treatment of drug and alcohol dependency in secondary care and help provide on-going support for people to stop or reduce their drug and alcohol use in the hospital as an inpatient and following discharge. The service will link with other community substance misuse services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2025 · 011114-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011114-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-03-25T13:08:53Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"title": "KMCPH-042 Drug & Alcohol Dependency Advisor",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of Contract Award 21st March 2025.\nContract duration 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for a further three periods of one year.\nContract value £202,532.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will support the treatment of drug and alcohol dependency in secondary care and help provide on-going support for people to stop or reduce their drug and alcohol use in the hospital as an inpatient and following discharge. The service will link with other community substance misuse services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Mar 2025 · 007657-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "007657-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-03-03T12:41:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007657-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258001",
"name": "Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e8f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The Kirklees district has a high rate of drug and alcohol related deaths as well as a high proportion of drug and alcohol users who do not access community drug treatment services for support. This service will support with Better and more integrated responses to physical and mental health issues from the Menu of Interventions provided by the Office of Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) (the funders). This will assist more individuals accessing the community treatment service for support with their drug and alcohol use.\nThe service will support the treatment of drug and alcohol dependency in secondary care and help provide on-going support for people to stop or reduce their drug and alcohol use in the hospital as an inpatient and following discharge. The service will link with other community substance misuse services.\nRecognising that drug and alcohol dependency is a chronic, relapsing clinical condition that can lead to premature death, substance use is seen as a medical condition that can be treated, rather than as a lifestyle choice.\nThe service supports a longer-term commitment to supporting people with substance use addiction. The service will increase the support offered to people accessing the Trusts services, to help them to stop using drugs and alcohol and to reduce harm from substance use.\nAwarding a contract following Direct Award Process C.\n1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026 with the option to extend for up to 3 years.\n£202,532 including extensions.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"name": "No price evaluation",
"type": "cost",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
]
}
],
"title": "KMCPH-042 Drug & Alcohol Dependency Advisor",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The service will support the treatment of drug and alcohol dependency in secondary care and help provide on-going support for people to stop or reduce their drug and alcohol use in the hospital as an inpatient and following discharge. The service will link with other community substance misuse services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hospital and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by midnight on 12th March 2025. This contract has not formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139606",
"name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE44",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD12TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mohammed Sidat",
"email": "mohammed.sidat@kirklees.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1484221000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-11258001",
"name": "Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Huddersfield",
"postalCode": "HD3 3EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Acre Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11258001",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-104419",
"name": "Not Applicable under the PSR",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Not Applicable under the PSR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Not Applicable under the PSR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007657-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 202532,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007657-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by Providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 12th March 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nRepresentations should be marked for the attention of Amanda Greaves, Strategic Category Manager and sent to the Procurement Team by email at procurement@kirklees.gov.uk.\nApproval to award the contract has been made by:\nRuth Calladine - Head of Procurement & Commissioning Support; and\nEmily Parry-Harries - Head of Public Health/Consultant in Public Health\nThere has not been any declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of any individuals making the decision to award this contract.\nThe relative importance of the key criteria, and associated rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, that was used for the provider assessment and form the basis on which the decision to award the contract has been made are as follows:\nQuality and Innovation (35%)\nA safe and effective service model delivered to achieve the outcomes stated in the service specification e.g. KPI's and quality measures achieved. \nProvider to demonstrate the importance of service improvement and innovative ways of working to ensure the service offer is equitable and reduces inequalities. \nProvider to demonstrate ability to work in creative partnership.\nProvider to demonstrate how they will work to improve identification and support for patients who are using drugs and/or alcohol, both internally across departments, and externally with community treatment providers. \nProvider to illustrate how they plan to improve internal processes and systems. \nAssessment of Quality and Innovation demonstrated by current services provided.\nLeadership - are collaborative and governance arrangements are in place.\nValue (15%)\nThe service provided can demonstrate value for money.\nFinancial report to include incoming and outgoing expense data, to detail spend against budget and evidence financial planning. \nIntegration, Collaboration & Service Sustainability (25%)\nEvidence of partnership working and integration with other Kirklees services and systems.\nEvidence of provider supporting the delivery of the outcomes of the Kirklees Drug and Alcohol Strategy. \nEvidence of provider contributing towards the aims and outcomes of the Kirklees Combatting Drugs Partnership.\nProvider to ensure services are well integrated across the Kirklees system and seek opportunities to collaborate with other services, e.g. embedding into relevant policy, strategy and through attending partnership meetings. \nProvider to offer updates and relevant training where applicable for internal staff and partner agencies.\nImproving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities & Facilitating Choice (20%)\nProvider can demonstrate how they will improve access to their services \nProvider can demonstrate specific measures they will take to support people that services typically struggle to engage with. \nResources are targeted effectively according to need, based on \ndata and insight.\nServices work towards increasing equity and reducing inequalities.\nSocial Value (5%)\nEvidence that where possible, the provider seeks to employ, buy and invest locally.\nEvidence of 'good employment' offered e.g. Evidence of working with volunteers, routes for progression etc.\nSeek to deliver services in ways which are environmentally sustainable and support the local economy where possible.\nThe assessment panel carried out assessments against the key criteria (detailed above) using information and evidence from a range of sources, as well as their own knowledge and experience of working with the provider. Each key criteria was scored using a pre-determined scoring table (out of 5) based on the level of confidence that the assessment gave the assessment panel, of the providers ability to address all elements of the key\ncriterion in terms of undertaking and delivering the\nservice.\nThe assessment score for Calerdale & Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust gave a high level of confidence that the provider will be able to deliver the requirements of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}