← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

KMCAS-147 Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service to work co-productively with Adult Carers to promote, support, and improve their mental, physical and emotional well-being by identifying and achieving personal outcomes that enable Adult Carers to continue in their caring role positively and safely, reducing the need for more costly health or social care interventions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,8061 median · 41.9 average (4,994 of 11,806 with a bid count)2.2 average (5,695 of 11,806 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1985.5 median · 690.7 average (12 of 19 with a bid count)13.9 average (17 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE44544 median · 437.4 average (19 of 54 with a bid count)9.3 average (27 of 54 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service

Statusactive
Value£2,107,636

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0328e2
Latest release ID077609-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 10:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate077609-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:34:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "title": "Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3790911",
          "name": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service  to work co-productively with Adult Carers to promote, support, and improve their mental, physical and emotional well-being by identifying and achieving personal outcomes that enable Adult Carers to continue in their caring role positively and safely, reducing the need for more costly health or social care interventions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCAS-147 Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndon.peasley@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3790911",
      "name": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Dewsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3790911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2107636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Moves within directorates would not have allowed for a significant period of consultation within the directorate.  Due to this change it will be beneficial to preserve the original services secured by the contract for a further period in order to create additional time for colleagues across the  directorate to familiarise themselves with the unpaid carers offer and give managers and front-line staff space and room to consider the implications and best interactions of this future contract with their service areas and allow time to consider the impact of different possible service provision, offer ideas for alternative operating models, consider the impacts and interactions with their services, and comment on and input to the specifications.",
          "description": "For a one year extension to the current contract to enable consultation to take place which will help ensure that when the specifications for the new service are  published they reflect the future service needs for Kirklees and ensure that it is fully interwoven with existing Early Intervention and Prevention services.  The additional contract period of one year will be added to the design phase of the recommissioning work and will enable this scoping work to take place before any procurement activity is started or information published."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077609-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "077609-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:34:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328e2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "title": "Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3790911",
          "name": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0328e2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Kirklees Adult Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service  to work co-productively with Adult Carers to promote, support, and improve their mental, physical and emotional well-being by identifying and achieving personal outcomes that enable Adult Carers to continue in their caring role positively and safely, reducing the need for more costly health or social care interventions.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "KMCAS-147 Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139606",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lyndon.peasley@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3790911",
      "name": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Dewsbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3790911",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cloverleaf Advocacy 2000 Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "The Borough of Kirklees"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Carers Information, Advice and Advocacy Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2107636,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1800
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077609-2026-KMCAS-147-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Moves within directorates would not have allowed for a significant period of consultation within the directorate.  Due to this change it will be beneficial to preserve the original services secured by the contract for a further period in order to create additional time for colleagues across the  directorate to familiarise themselves with the unpaid carers offer and give managers and front-line staff space and room to consider the implications and best interactions of this future contract with their service areas and allow time to consider the impact of different possible service provision, offer ideas for alternative operating models, consider the impacts and interactions with their services, and comment on and input to the specifications.",
          "description": "For a one year extension to the current contract to enable consultation to take place which will help ensure that when the specifications for the new service are  published they reflect the future service needs for Kirklees and ensure that it is fully interwoven with existing Early Intervention and Prevention services.  The additional contract period of one year will be added to the design phase of the recommissioning work and will enable this scoping work to take place before any procurement activity is started or information published."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2022-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}