Lot 1
DNA Extraction Kit for use on Chemagic Star Robot
Award criteria
Qualitive — 40%
price — 60%
The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require consumables for the extraction of blood in relation to the Chemagic Star Robot situated in the Medical Genetics department.
UKL22
DNA Extraction Kit for use on Chemagic Star Robot
Award criteria
Qualitive — 40%
price — 60%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical consumables | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,277 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 70 | 1 median · 18.7 average (35 of 70 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (46 of 70 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029d94 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007837-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 14 2021 15:14:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007837-2021 |
| 19 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005667-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007837-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-14T16:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-STA-(20/21)240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNA Extraction Kit for use on Chemagic Star Robot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitive",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Institute of Medical Genetics, University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kits for DNA Extraction",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require consumables for the extraction of blood in relation to the Chemagic Star Robot situated in the Medical Genetics department.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Institute of Medical Genetics within Cardiff and Vale LHB purchased a Chemagic Star which is used for blood extraction robot within the laboratory. It can handle 48 samples at a time and is the only large volume blood extractor that is in the laboratory. The kits are required to undertake the process and can only be provided by Perkin Elmer to run on the Chemagic star equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Moturi@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02921836465"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP92FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perkin Elmer"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7920570152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9488",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007837-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-04-14T16:14:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-STA-(20/21)240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNA Extraction Kit for use on Chemagic Star Robot",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Qualitive",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Institute of Medical Genetics, University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kits for DNA Extraction",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require consumables for the extraction of blood in relation to the Chemagic Star Robot situated in the Medical Genetics department.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Institute of Medical Genetics within Cardiff and Vale LHB purchased a Chemagic Star which is used for blood extraction robot within the laboratory. It can handle 48 samples at a time and is the only large volume blood extractor that is in the laboratory. The kits are required to undertake the process and can only be provided by Perkin Elmer to run on the Chemagic star equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Moturi@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02921836465"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP92FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perkin Elmer"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7920570152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9488",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007837-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109807)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005667-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-03-19T16:40:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029d94",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005667-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-STA-(20/21)240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DNA Extraction Kit for use on Chemagic Star Robot"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Institute of Medical Genetics, University Hospital of Wales, Heath Park, Cardiff"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kits for DNA Extraction",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The NHS Shared Services Partnership hosted by Velindre are acting on behalf of the Cardiff & Vale University local Health Board who require consumables for the extraction of blood in relation to the Chemagic Star Robot situated in the Medical Genetics department.",
"reviewDetails": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period between notifying the market of the award decision and awarding the contract.",
"classification": {
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Institute of Medical Genetics within Cardiff and Vale LHB purchased a Chemagic Star which is used for blood extraction robot within the laboratory. It can handle 48 samples at a time and is the only large volume blood extractor that is in the laboratory. The kits are required to undertake the process and can only be provided by Perkin Elmer to run on the Chemagic star equipment.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9487",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.procurement.wales.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Ashley.Moturi@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 02921836465"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7801",
"name": "Perkin Elmer",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Beaconsfield",
"postalCode": "HP92FX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chalfont Road, Seer Green"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Perkin Elmer"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7920570152"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9488",
"name": "High Court London",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand, Holborn"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court London"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005667-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005667-2021-CAV-STA-(20/21)240-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-03-19T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:109212)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}