Lot 1
Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs in London (Various sites) - West London area and East London
Award criteria
cost — 70
quality — 30
cost — 70
quality — 30
Buyer: YMCA St Pauls →
Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs
UKI
Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs in London (Various sites) - West London area and East London
Award criteria
cost — 70
quality — 30
cost — 70
quality — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,299 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 777 | 4 median · 47.9 average (283 of 777 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (314 of 777 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042b15 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000383-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 05 2024 15:27:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2024 | award, contract | 000383-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-05T15:27:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101822",
"name": "YMCA St Pauls"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000383-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN596217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs in London (Various sites) - West London area and East London",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchens & Bathrooms for YMCA St Pauls",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs",
"reviewDetails": "to be in line with cabinet office procedures",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "further competition via Dynamic Purchasing System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101822",
"name": "YMCA St Pauls",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Victoria Road KT6 4NG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ymcastpaulsgroup.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YMCA St Pauls"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tracy Shepherd",
"email": "tracy.shepherd@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2772",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101823",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000383-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-01-05T15:27:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042b15",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-101822",
"name": "YMCA St Pauls"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "000383-2024-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN596217",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs in London (Various sites) - West London area and East London",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "70"
},
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchens & Bathrooms for YMCA St Pauls",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Refurbishment of Kitchen & bathroom including fixtures & fittings - 26 Kitchens and 40 bathrooms, shower rooms and WCs",
"reviewDetails": "to be in line with cabinet office procedures",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "further competition via Dynamic Purchasing System",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101822",
"name": "YMCA St Pauls",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Surbiton",
"postalCode": "KT6 4NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "49 Victoria Road KT6 4NG"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ymcastpaulsgroup.org",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southeastconsortium.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "YMCA St Pauls"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Tracy Shepherd",
"email": "tracy.shepherd@southeastconsortium.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2772",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101823",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "london",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service, Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}