Lot 1: Babergh District Council
Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Babergh District Council →
Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform
Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment Works Contracts. This opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District. The estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP8,000,000 to GBP12,000,000. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years.
UKH14, GB · UKH14, GB
Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Quality (60%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Refurbishment work | Not published |
| 2 | Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchens, Refurbishment work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,327 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH14 | 53 | 4 median · 14 average (24 of 53 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (27 of 53 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 499 | 4 median · 100.7 average (7 of 499 with a bid count) | 11.9 average (7 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070953-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 16:19:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070953-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £60,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070953-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070953-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "671/PR11194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Babergh District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Mid Suffolk District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchens and Bathrooms",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An initial stage relating to Conditions of Participation, followed by a Tender stage including technical, price and social value evaluation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment Works Contracts.\nThis opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District. The estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP8,000,000 to GBP12,000,000. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks have been identified that would impact the performance of the Contract, where the impact cannot be known at this stage but may relate to a Contract modification if the risk was to materialise:\n1.Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of a Contract\n2.Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n3.Risk of changes in technology, IT solutions or systems\n4.Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n5.Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the Contract to increase (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost of living crisis)\n6.Risk of unforeseen political impact\n7.Risk of unforeseen increase in property volume.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070953-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T17:19:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d4a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "671/PR11194",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1: Babergh District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Babergh District Council.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2: Mid Suffolk District Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "As decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment/Replacement Works Contract relating to properties within Mid Suffolk District Council.",
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 1
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to full procurement documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "45421151",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kitchens and Bathrooms",
"value": {
"amount": 60000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 72000000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "070953-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070953-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T17:19:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "An initial stage relating to Conditions of Participation, followed by a Tender stage including technical, price and social value evaluation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Babergh District Council and Mid Suffolk District Council (BMSDC) are looking to jointly procure Contractors for the delivery of their Kitchen and Bathroom Refurbishment Works Contracts.\nThis opportunity will include two geographic Lots, one for each District. The estimated combined annual contracts value is circa GBP8,000,000 to GBP12,000,000. This figure does not take into account annual indexation considerations or VAT. It is intended that the contracts will run for a period of three years with the option for renewal, as decided by BMSDC, for an extension of up to a further two years, subject to satisfactory reviews. The maximum duration of the contract is therefore five years.",
"riskDetails": "The following risks have been identified that would impact the performance of the Contract, where the impact cannot be known at this stage but may relate to a Contract modification if the risk was to materialise:\n1.Risk of legislative changes, regulatory changes or changes in law during the term of a Contract\n2.Risk of unforeseen changes to delivery/operational standards\n3.Risk of changes in technology, IT solutions or systems\n4.Risk of unforeseen increase in Contracting Authority budgets/increased volume of works/services\n5.Risk of unforeseen circumstances that cause the value of the Contract to increase (previous examples include BREXIT, war, pandemic and the cost of living crisis)\n6.Risk of unforeseen political impact\n7.Risk of unforeseen increase in property volume.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"name": "Babergh District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQM-3849-BJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.midsuffolk.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC300053",
"name": "Faithorn Farrell Timms",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Orpington",
"postalCode": "BR6 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Court, 1b Knoll Rise"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.effefftee.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC300053",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Service",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}