← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Kitchen Supplies Call Off

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Services the Supplier is to deliver: • Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving) • Kitchen cabinet Doors • Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) • Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels • Drawers including runners • Drawer storage products • Legs/feet for units • Sinks • Taps • Bins • Cooker hoods/extractors • Shelves and supports • Lighting • Worktops

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Kitchen or restaurant conversion 45212500

Lot details

Lot 1

Services the Supplier is to deliver: • Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving) • Kitchen cabinet Doors • Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) • Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels • Drawers including runners • Drawer storage products • Legs/feet for units • Sinks • Taps • Bins • Cooker hoods/extractors • Shelves and supports • Lighting • Worktops

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Kitchen or restaurant conversion (45212500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1324 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,132 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,132 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer62 median · 74.8 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)5.7 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI1,8894 median · 30.3 average (769 of 1,889 with a bid count)3.6 average (809 of 1,889 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a call off a procurement for housing framework (Lot 2 – Kitchen Supply Branch Network)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

066622-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cba8
Latest release ID066622-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 15 2026 09:42:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2026award, contract066622-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "066622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066622-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184744",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services the Supplier is to deliver: \n• Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving)  \n• Kitchen cabinet Doors \n• Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) \n• Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels  \n• Drawers including runners  \n• Drawer storage products  \n• Legs/feet for units  \n• Sinks \n• Taps  \n• Bins  \n• Cooker hoods/extractors  \n• Shelves and supports  \n• Lighting \n• Worktops",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Supplies Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services the Supplier is to deliver: \n• Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving)  \n• Kitchen cabinet Doors \n• Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) \n• Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels  \n• Drawers including runners  \n• Drawer storage products  \n• Legs/feet for units  \n• Sinks \n• Taps  \n• Bins  \n• Cooker hoods/extractors  \n• Shelves and supports  \n• Lighting \n• Worktops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen or restaurant conversion"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off a procurement for housing framework (Lot 2 – Kitchen Supply Branch Network)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184744",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London, England",
        "postalCode": "W1U 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Wigmore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00526923",
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066622-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066622-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026715-PRO-37430553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2026 · 066622-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "066622-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-15T10:42:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "066622-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-184744",
          "name": "Howden Joinery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cba8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Services the Supplier is to deliver: \n• Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving)  \n• Kitchen cabinet Doors \n• Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) \n• Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels  \n• Drawers including runners  \n• Drawer storage products  \n• Legs/feet for units  \n• Sinks \n• Taps  \n• Bins  \n• Cooker hoods/extractors  \n• Shelves and supports  \n• Lighting \n• Worktops",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen Supplies Call Off",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Services the Supplier is to deliver: \n• Kitchen cabinets (including carcasses and shelving)  \n• Kitchen cabinet Doors \n• Hinges (including door lift mechanisms) \n• Plinth, cornice, pelmet, pilasters and upstands End Panels and fitters panels  \n• Drawers including runners  \n• Drawer storage products  \n• Legs/feet for units  \n• Sinks \n• Taps  \n• Bins  \n• Cooker hoods/extractors  \n• Shelves and supports  \n• Lighting \n• Worktops",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45212500",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Kitchen or restaurant conversion"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a call off a procurement for housing framework (Lot 2 – Kitchen Supply Branch Network)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173100",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement enquiries",
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3001233456"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-184744",
      "name": "Howden Joinery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London, England",
        "postalCode": "W1U 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Wigmore Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00526923",
        "legalName": "Howden Joinery Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "066622-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "066622-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "GO Reference: GO-2026715-PRO-37430553",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}