← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Contract 2023

Buyer: Soha Housing Ltd →

BuyerSoha Housing Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Oct 2022
Value£11,000,000
Published13 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas.

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Bathrooms construction work 45211310Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4

Statusactive
Value£11,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Bathrooms construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bathrooms construction work (45211310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ141453 median · 7.2 average (42 of 145 with a bid count)1.9 average (51 of 145 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3495 median · 8.8 average (12 of 1,349 with a bid count)3.9 average (12 of 1,349 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0345d5
Latest release ID016176-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jun 13 2022 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-31T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£11,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Jun 2022tender016176-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016176-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11079",
    "name": "Soha Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Soha Housing Ltd will enter into a 3 year contract which may be extended for a further 2 years up to a total of 5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Soha Housing Ltd will enter into a 3 year contract which may be extended for a further 2 years up to a total of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Contract 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be expected to complete the Contracting Authority's Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The Company is to provide financial information which will be assessed in terms of the following: a) Annual Turnover b) Profitability and profit history c) Strength of balance sheet and liquidity d) Abnormalities or concerns."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11079",
      "name": "Soha Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "99 Station Road, Didcot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.soha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Soha Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4",
        "name": "RICHARD SMITH",
        "email": "rsmith@soha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235515900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Didcot:-Installation-of-fitted-kitchens./86EY223QZ4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4\n GO Reference: GO-2022613-PRO-20305090",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Jun 2022 · 016176-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "016176-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-13T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345d5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-11079",
    "name": "Soha Housing Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0345d5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 11000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Soha Housing Ltd will enter into a 3 year contract which may be extended for a further 2 years up to a total of 5 years."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Soha Housing Ltd will enter into a 3 year contract which may be extended for a further 2 years up to a total of 5 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Oxfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kitchen and Bathroom Replacement Contract 2023",
    "value": {
      "amount": 11000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract is for the provision of kitchen and bathroom replacements to various Soha properties in Oxfordshire and surrounding areas.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45421151",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders will be expected to complete the Contracting Authority's Selection Questionnaire (SQ). The Company is to provide financial information which will be assessed in terms of the following: a) Annual Turnover b) Profitability and profit history c) Strength of balance sheet and liquidity d) Abnormalities or concerns."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11079",
      "name": "Soha Housing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "99 Station Road, Didcot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soha.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.soha.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Soha Housing Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4",
        "name": "RICHARD SMITH",
        "email": "rsmith@soha.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235515900"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Didcot:-Installation-of-fitted-kitchens./86EY223QZ4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/86EY223QZ4\n GO Reference: GO-2022613-PRO-20305090",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}