← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Kirklees Intervention and Support Service (KMCAS-118)

Buyer: Kirklees Council →

BuyerKirklees Council
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The same services prior to the contract modification.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE441755 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count)6.9 average (111 of 175 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033876-2024-1-1

Statusactive
Value£24,433,449

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04af73
Latest release ID033876-2024
Latest release timestampMon Oct 21 2024 07:16:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate033876-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033876-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T08:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127611",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:420312-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
          "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCAS-118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The same services prior to the contract modification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Intervention and Support Service (KMCAS-118)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127611",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CC1, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hanley",
        "email": "emma.hanley@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
      "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 7BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kbop.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11670120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
      "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 7BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Seymour Street, Marylebone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11670120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24433449,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1980
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Uncertainties around the future of the service and funding availability prevented the contract from being re-tendered during 2023/24.  \nThe current contract has been extended by a further 6 months to 31/03/2025, beyond the contractual extension provision of 6 months that was provided for in the contract to 30/09/24, to allow further time to conduct an analysis of the service outcomes and obtain the relevant decisions/approvals determining the future of the KISS contract.",
          "description": "Extension of the Contract beyond the maximum expiry date of 30/09/2024 by a further 6 months to 31/03/2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Oct 2024 · 033876-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "033876-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-21T08:16:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04af73",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-127611",
    "name": "Kirklees Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:420312-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
          "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCAS-118",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "The same services prior to the contract modification.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Borough of Kirklees"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Intervention and Support Service (KMCAS-118)",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127611",
      "name": "Kirklees Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "HUDDERSFIELD",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CC1, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emma Hanley",
        "email": "emma.hanley@kirklees.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1484221000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
      "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 7BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Seymour Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kbop.org",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11670120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11670120",
      "name": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1H 7BP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Seymour Street, Marylebone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11670120",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Kirklees Better Outcomes Partnerships (KBOP)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 24433449,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 1980
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033876-2024-1-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Uncertainties around the future of the service and funding availability prevented the contract from being re-tendered during 2023/24.  \nThe current contract has been extended by a further 6 months to 31/03/2025, beyond the contractual extension provision of 6 months that was provided for in the contract to 30/09/24, to allow further time to conduct an analysis of the service outcomes and obtain the relevant decisions/approvals determining the future of the KISS contract.",
          "description": "Extension of the Contract beyond the maximum expiry date of 30/09/2024 by a further 6 months to 31/03/2025."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2019-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}