← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2023

What is being bought

The contract for Kirklees Community Services (previously known as Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services delivered to the population of Kirklees. The contract is based on a lead provider model with the contract holder being responsible to either provide the services directly or in collaboration with other providers of services.

Delivery location

UKE44

Categories

Community health services 85323000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract for Kirklees Community Services (Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services, the scope of contract currently includes: Community Nursing Networks; Care Home Support Team; Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT); Tissue Viability Nursing; Tuberculosis; Long Term Conditions; Community Rehab; Respiratory; Continence, Colorectal & Stoma; Dermatology; Podiatric Surgery; General Podiatry; Intermediate Community Care; Integrated Transfer of Care; MSK; Cardiology (Cardiac Rehab); Cardiology (Heart Failure); Diabetes; Children’s Community Nursing; Children’s Therapies; Youth Justice; Looked After Children. Following a review of the services within the scope of the contract and an assessment of the incumbent provider’s past and current performance and capability and capacity to provide the services required over the intended contract period, the commissioner is clear that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. This is a VEAT notice for the direct award of contract of 5 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years) to the incumbent provider. £38,000,000 anna

Award criteria
N/A — N/A

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community health services (85323000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE441755 median · 307 average (92 of 175 with a bid count)6.9 average (111 of 175 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCommissioners are confident that an award of a new contract to a single provider without advertisement is justified and are satisfied that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. The Commissioner’s guiding principles being: • the requirement to commission services from those providers that are most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and improving the quality and efficiency of services, and that provide the best value for money in doing so. • the requirement to consider appropriate means of improving NHS health care services. The Commissioner has carried out a detailed review of the provision of particular services in its local area in order to understand how those services can be improved and, as part of that review, identified the most capable provider or providers of those services. The review has included an assessment to determine past and current performance, capability and capacity for the provider to deliver the future requirements of the contract. In the context of the review undertaken and the recommendations derived from a collaborative approach to what needs to change, the Commissioner has been able to identify with reasonable certainty that it is the incumbent provider that is capable of providing the contract (or that is capable of developing the capacity/infrastructure to do so) and to determine the incumbent provider is most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and of improving services, and represent best value for money for the contract period required from 1st April 2024.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Kirklees Community Services

Statusactive
Value£266,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0410a6
Latest release ID032184-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 31 2023 15:34:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2023award, contract032184-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032184-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T15:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96795",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96796",
          "name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KHCP-KCS1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract for Kirklees Community Services (Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services, the scope of contract currently includes: Community Nursing Networks; Care Home Support Team; Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT); Tissue Viability Nursing; Tuberculosis; Long Term Conditions; Community Rehab; Respiratory; Continence, Colorectal & Stoma; Dermatology; Podiatric Surgery; General Podiatry; Intermediate Community Care; Integrated Transfer of Care; MSK; Cardiology (Cardiac Rehab); Cardiology (Heart Failure); Diabetes; Children’s Community Nursing; Children’s Therapies; Youth Justice; Looked After Children.\nFollowing a review of the services within the scope of the contract and an assessment of the incumbent provider’s past and current performance and capability and capacity to provide the services required over the intended contract period, the commissioner is clear that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider.\nThis is a VEAT notice for the direct award of contract of 5 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years)  to the incumbent provider.\n£38,000,000 anna",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be provided to the population within the area served by Kirklees Health & Care Partnership (formerly NHS Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract for Kirklees Community Services (previously known as Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services delivered to the population of Kirklees. The contract is based on a lead provider model with the contract holder being responsible to either provide the services directly or in collaboration with other providers of services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners are confident that an award of a new contract to a single provider without advertisement is justified and are satisfied that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. The Commissioner’s guiding principles being:\n•\tthe requirement to commission services from those providers that are most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and improving the quality and efficiency of services, and that provide the best value for money in doing so.\n•\tthe requirement to consider appropriate means of improving NHS health care services.\nThe Commissioner has carried out a detailed review of the provision of particular services in its local area in order to understand how those services can be improved and, as part of that review, identified the most capable provider or providers of those services. The review has included an assessment to determine past and current performance, capability and capacity for the provider to deliver the future requirements of the contract.\nIn the context of the review undertaken and the recommendations derived from a collaborative approach to what needs to change, the Commissioner has been able to identify with reasonable certainty that it is the incumbent provider that is capable of providing the contract (or that is capable of developing the capacity/infrastructure to do so) and to determine the incumbent provider is most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and of improving services, and represent best value for money for the contract period required from 1st April 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96795",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Pursey",
        "email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96796",
      "name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF175PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Beckside Court, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.locala.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiry@locala.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0300304555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96797",
      "name": "Kirklees Health and Care Partnership (NHS West Yorkshire ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Health and Care Partnership (NHS West Yorkshire ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WYICB-KIRK.contactus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 01484464000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88210",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2023 · 032184-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032184-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-31T15:34:15Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0410a6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-96795",
    "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-96796",
          "name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KHCP-KCS1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract for Kirklees Community Services (Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services, the scope of contract currently includes: Community Nursing Networks; Care Home Support Team; Outpatient Parenteral Antimicrobial Therapy (OPAT); Tissue Viability Nursing; Tuberculosis; Long Term Conditions; Community Rehab; Respiratory; Continence, Colorectal & Stoma; Dermatology; Podiatric Surgery; General Podiatry; Intermediate Community Care; Integrated Transfer of Care; MSK; Cardiology (Cardiac Rehab); Cardiology (Heart Failure); Diabetes; Children’s Community Nursing; Children’s Therapies; Youth Justice; Looked After Children.\nFollowing a review of the services within the scope of the contract and an assessment of the incumbent provider’s past and current performance and capability and capacity to provide the services required over the intended contract period, the commissioner is clear that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider.\nThis is a VEAT notice for the direct award of contract of 5 years (with an option to extend for a further 2 years)  to the incumbent provider.\n£38,000,000 anna",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "N/A"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Services will be provided to the population within the area served by Kirklees Health & Care Partnership (formerly NHS Kirklees Clinical Commissioning Group)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract for Kirklees Community Services (previously known as Care Close to Home) covers a wide range of community-based services delivered to the population of Kirklees. The contract is based on a lead provider model with the contract holder being responsible to either provide the services directly or in collaboration with other providers of services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85323000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Commissioners are confident that an award of a new contract to a single provider without advertisement is justified and are satisfied that the overall contract is capable of being provided only by that provider. The Commissioner’s guiding principles being:\n•\tthe requirement to commission services from those providers that are most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and improving the quality and efficiency of services, and that provide the best value for money in doing so.\n•\tthe requirement to consider appropriate means of improving NHS health care services.\nThe Commissioner has carried out a detailed review of the provision of particular services in its local area in order to understand how those services can be improved and, as part of that review, identified the most capable provider or providers of those services. The review has included an assessment to determine past and current performance, capability and capacity for the provider to deliver the future requirements of the contract.\nIn the context of the review undertaken and the recommendations derived from a collaborative approach to what needs to change, the Commissioner has been able to identify with reasonable certainty that it is the incumbent provider that is capable of providing the contract (or that is capable of developing the capacity/infrastructure to do so) and to determine the incumbent provider is most capable of securing the needs of health care service users and of improving services, and represent best value for money for the contract period required from 1st April 2024.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96795",
      "name": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS West Yorkshire ICB, Kirklees Health and Care Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Pursey",
        "email": "ben.pursey@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96796",
      "name": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "locality": "Batley",
        "postalCode": "WF175PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Beckside Court, Bradford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.locala.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Locala Community Partnerships CIC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiry@locala.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0300304555"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-96797",
      "name": "Kirklees Health and Care Partnership (NHS West Yorkshire ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD12LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Norwich Union House, Market Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kirklees Health and Care Partnership (NHS West Yorkshire ICB)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WYICB-KIRK.contactus@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "+44 01484464000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88210",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2a 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079476000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "title": "Kirklees Community Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032184-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}