← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning

Buyer: Kirklees College →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerKirklees College
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2026
Value£129,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning for all 7 college sites.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Window-cleaning services 90911300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£129,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Please see the procurement documentation — Please see the procurement documentation (70%)
Please see the procurement documentation — Please see the procurement documentation (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Window-cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Window-cleaning services (90911300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6895 median · 19.3 average (1,826 of 4,689 with a bid count)3 average (1,952 of 4,689 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK8695 median · 51.2 average (310 of 869 with a bid count)6.2 average (336 of 869 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2803 median · 5.5 average (10 of 280 with a bid count)1.9 average (10 of 280 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cefc
Latest release ID068309-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 13:42:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068309-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£129,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026tender068309-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T14:42:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cefc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
    "name": "Kirklees College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 129000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 154800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see the procurement documentation ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see the procurement documentation "
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see the procurement documentation ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see the procurement documentation "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 129000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 154800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068309-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068309-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:42:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning for all 7 college sites. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
      "name": "Kirklees College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TWalton@kirkleescollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 437000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068309-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "068309-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-20T14:42:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cefc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
    "name": "Kirklees College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 129000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 154800
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Please see the procurement documentation ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see the procurement documentation "
            },
            {
              "name": "Please see the procurement documentation ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please see the procurement documentation "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Window-cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 129000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 154800
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068309-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068309-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-20T14:42:02+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Kirklees College - External Window Cleaning for all 7 college sites. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
      "name": "Kirklees College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 3LD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterfront Quarter"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRT-9956-DLZJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TWalton@kirkleescollege.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "01484 437000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}