← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Kingsland Road Arches Development Works

Buyer: Places for London Limited →

BuyerPlaces for London Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Works for 5 Kingsland Road and Arches, as part of wider Kingsland Viaduct Works, in Places for London's Arches portfolio.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2027 to 29 Feb 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,1414 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not published1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052520
Latest release ID027132-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 09:29:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026planningUpdate027132-2026
23 May 2025planning027147-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027132-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T09:29:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
    "name": "Places for London Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2525876740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kingsland Road Arches Development Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for 5 Kingsland Road and Arches, as part of wider Kingsland Viaduct Works, in Places for London's Arches portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
      "name": "Places for London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tonye Hart",
        "email": "tamunotonyehart@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWD-1839-NXXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027132-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027132-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:29:48Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027132-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "027132-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T09:29:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
    "name": "Places for London Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2525876740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kingsland Road Arches Development Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for 5 Kingsland Road and Arches, as part of wider Kingsland Viaduct Works, in Places for London's Arches portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
      "name": "Places for London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tonye Hart",
        "email": "tamunotonyehart@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWD-1839-NXXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027132-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027132-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-25T09:29:48Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 027147-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027147-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T18:33:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052520",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
    "name": "Places for London Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS2525876740",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-02-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Kingsland Road Arches Development Works",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for 5 Kingsland Road and Arches, as part of wider Kingsland Viaduct Works, in Places for London's Arches portfolio.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08961151",
      "name": "Places for London Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08961151",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Phillips",
        "email": "benjaminphillips@tfl.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXWD-1839-NXXY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027147-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027147-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T18:33:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}