Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Kings Langley School is a co-educational Secondary School in Kings Langley. It has 1,087 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and there are 105 teaching and support staff. The school is forging a bright new future under the leadership of Mr David Fisher, Headteacher. The School’s Deputy Head (Business Manager) is developing the facilities on site to reflect the high aspirations of the Headteacher and SLT. The school is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to design, supply, install, test, commission and hand over a turnkey solar photovoltaic (PV) carport system at the School. The tender is to be for: • The final design • Build and installation • All associated costs in implementing the system The contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of August 2027. Tenders are due by 1pm, Thursday 17th of September 2026. Due to challenging funding constraints on the project, there is no possibility to extend this deadline. The proposed installation is anticipated to deliver 170kWp and comprises a solar PV carport over the existing car parking area, together with all associated structural, civil, electrical and commissioning works required to provide a fully operational system. The tenderer must provide a proposal for both the roof and canopy solar systems, which must fit within permitted development planning rules. The Contract shall provide a complete Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) solution, including all surveys, detailed design, statutory approvals, equipment, installation, testing, commissioning, training and handover documentation. The School’s objectives are to: • Reduce electricity consumption from the grid and lower carbon emissions; • Provide a safe, reliable and high-quality installation with minimum disruption to the School’s operations; • Secure a robust package of manufacturer and workmanship warranties to protect the School’s long-term investment; • Maximise the value of on-site generated electricity; and • Achieve best value through a competitive procurement process. The school needs to be able to demonstrate value for money in its expenditure through a fair and transparent procurement process. A weighted evaluation will be made on tender returns based 25% on cost (including turnkey design, installation and completion), 50% on technical solutions and compliance, 15% on the project delivery and programme, 10% on warranties and aftercare. • The estimated value of the contract is £300,000 (excl. VAT). Details of estimated value are given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract. This procurement is being conducted as a single stage open tender process, whereby interested Contractors are invited to submit a full tender response in accordance with the requirements of this Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria, and the Contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender. The School reserves the right not to award the contract, including the option not to proceed, should submissions fail to meet the required standard. To express interest and access all contract documents (available free of charge), please register on the CCL In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home and declare your interest in the opportunity. Kings Langley School was rebuilt under the Priority School Building Programme private finance (PF2) batch for Hertfordshire, Luton and Reading. As one of seven schools in that batch the new building was handed over in September 2016 as the first of the seven schools handed over. Mitie, the current contractor has agreed the Authority Change / small works procedure in this project in principle with the School pending completion of the procurement process.
UKH23, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solar panels, Solar photovoltaic modules, Solar installation, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Solar panels (09331000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 878 | 3 median · 36.6 average (284 of 878 with a bid count) | 4.9 average (324 of 878 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH23 | 4 | 9 median · 9 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 60 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 60 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 60 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d749 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072055-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 09:53:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072055-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home is where all bidder communications and document uploads and downloads take place |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | tender | 072055-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072055-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:53:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08271760",
"name": "KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCL_201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria are shown in the ITT documents. 25% cost and 75^ quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kings Langley School Solar Carport Design and Build Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
"description": "All details are available free of charge from the above website. Simple registration needed.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:53:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Langley School is a co-educational Secondary School in Kings Langley. It has 1,087 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and there are 105 teaching and support staff. The school is forging a bright new future under the leadership of Mr David Fisher, Headteacher. The School’s Deputy Head (Business Manager) is developing the facilities on site to reflect the high aspirations of the Headteacher and SLT. \nThe school is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to design, supply, install, test, commission and hand over a turnkey solar photovoltaic (PV) carport system at the School. \nThe tender is to be for:\n• The final design\n• Build and installation\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of August 2027. Tenders are due by 1pm, Thursday 17th of September 2026. Due to challenging funding constraints on the project, there is no possibility to extend this deadline.\nThe proposed installation is anticipated to deliver 170kWp and comprises a solar PV carport over the existing car parking area, together with all associated structural, civil, electrical and commissioning works required to provide a fully operational system. The tenderer must provide a proposal for both the roof and canopy solar systems, which must fit within permitted development planning rules.\nThe Contract shall provide a complete Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) solution, including all surveys, detailed design, statutory approvals, equipment, installation, testing, commissioning, training and handover documentation. \nThe School’s objectives are to: \n•\tReduce electricity consumption from the grid and lower carbon emissions; \n•\tProvide a safe, reliable and high-quality installation with minimum disruption to the School’s operations; \n•\tSecure a robust package of manufacturer and workmanship warranties to protect the School’s long-term investment;\n•\tMaximise the value of on-site generated electricity; and\n•\tAchieve best value through a competitive procurement process. \nThe school needs to be able to demonstrate value for money in its expenditure through a fair and transparent procurement process. A weighted evaluation will be made on tender returns based 25% on cost (including turnkey design, installation and completion), 50% on technical solutions and compliance, 15% on the project delivery and programme, 10% on warranties and aftercare.\n•\tThe estimated value of the contract is £300,000 (excl. VAT). Details of estimated value are given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract.\nThis procurement is being conducted as a single stage open tender process, whereby interested Contractors are invited to submit a full tender response in accordance with the requirements of this Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria, and the Contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender. \nThe School reserves the right not to award the contract, including the option not to proceed, should submissions fail to meet the required standard.\nTo express interest and access all contract documents (available free of charge), please register on the CCL In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home and declare your interest in the opportunity.\nKings Langley School was rebuilt under the Priority School Building Programme private finance (PF2) batch for Hertfordshire, Luton and Reading. As one of seven schools in that batch the new building was handed over in September 2016 as the first of the seven schools handed over. Mitie, the current contractor has agreed the Authority Change / small works procedure in this project in principle with the School pending completion of the procurement process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home is where all bidder communications and document uploads and downloads take place",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08271760",
"name": "KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Langley School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08271760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@kls.herts.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13682273",
"name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cohesion Consulting"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13682273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cohesion are managing the procurement on behalf of the school.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
"telephone": "01892251001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072055-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T10:53:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d749",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08271760",
"name": "KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCL_201",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Award criteria are shown in the ITT documents. 25% cost and 75^ quality."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09331000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar panels"
},
{
"id": "09331200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar photovoltaic modules"
},
{
"id": "09332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Solar installation"
},
{
"id": "45214000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Kings Langley School Solar Carport Design and Build Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home",
"description": "All details are available free of charge from the above website. Simple registration needed.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "072055-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072055-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T10:53:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Kings Langley School is a co-educational Secondary School in Kings Langley. It has 1,087 students between the ages of 11 and 18 on roll and there are 105 teaching and support staff. The school is forging a bright new future under the leadership of Mr David Fisher, Headteacher. The School’s Deputy Head (Business Manager) is developing the facilities on site to reflect the high aspirations of the Headteacher and SLT. \nThe school is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified Contractor to design, supply, install, test, commission and hand over a turnkey solar photovoltaic (PV) carport system at the School. \nThe tender is to be for:\n• The final design\n• Build and installation\n• All associated costs in implementing the system\nThe contractor will be expected to submit a fixed fee proposal for the design and build and have capacity to deliver the full project by the end of August 2027. Tenders are due by 1pm, Thursday 17th of September 2026. Due to challenging funding constraints on the project, there is no possibility to extend this deadline.\nThe proposed installation is anticipated to deliver 170kWp and comprises a solar PV carport over the existing car parking area, together with all associated structural, civil, electrical and commissioning works required to provide a fully operational system. The tenderer must provide a proposal for both the roof and canopy solar systems, which must fit within permitted development planning rules.\nThe Contract shall provide a complete Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) solution, including all surveys, detailed design, statutory approvals, equipment, installation, testing, commissioning, training and handover documentation. \nThe School’s objectives are to: \n•\tReduce electricity consumption from the grid and lower carbon emissions; \n•\tProvide a safe, reliable and high-quality installation with minimum disruption to the School’s operations; \n•\tSecure a robust package of manufacturer and workmanship warranties to protect the School’s long-term investment;\n•\tMaximise the value of on-site generated electricity; and\n•\tAchieve best value through a competitive procurement process. \nThe school needs to be able to demonstrate value for money in its expenditure through a fair and transparent procurement process. A weighted evaluation will be made on tender returns based 25% on cost (including turnkey design, installation and completion), 50% on technical solutions and compliance, 15% on the project delivery and programme, 10% on warranties and aftercare.\n•\tThe estimated value of the contract is £300,000 (excl. VAT). Details of estimated value are given in good faith as a guide to assist you in submitting your Tender. It should not be interpreted as an undertaking to purchase any goods or services to any particular value and does not form part of the Contract.\nThis procurement is being conducted as a single stage open tender process, whereby interested Contractors are invited to submit a full tender response in accordance with the requirements of this Invitation to Tender (ITT). Tenders will be evaluated against the published award criteria, and the Contract will be awarded to the Most Advantageous Tender. \nThe School reserves the right not to award the contract, including the option not to proceed, should submissions fail to meet the required standard.\nTo express interest and access all contract documents (available free of charge), please register on the CCL In-Tend portal at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home and declare your interest in the opportunity.\nKings Langley School was rebuilt under the Priority School Building Programme private finance (PF2) batch for Hertfordshire, Luton and Reading. As one of seven schools in that batch the new building was handed over in September 2016 as the first of the seven schools handed over. Mitie, the current contractor has agreed the Authority Change / small works procedure in this project in principle with the School pending completion of the procurement process.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/cohesionconsulting/aspx/Home is where all bidder communications and document uploads and downloads take place",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08271760",
"name": "KINGS LANGLEY SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Kings Langley",
"postalCode": "WD4 9HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Langley School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08271760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@kls.herts.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13682273",
"name": "Cohesion Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Royal Tunbridge Wells",
"postalCode": "TN1 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cohesion Consulting"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13682273",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cohesion are managing the procurement on behalf of the school.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "info@cohesionconsulting.co.uk",
"telephone": "01892251001"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}